Image Map Image Map
Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 60

Thread: Just got a Performa 638CD need a ethernet card for it

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Bellevue, Colorado
    Posts
    2,437
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Just got a Performa 638CD need a ethernet card for it

    It was back there, all alone, not even destined for the auction block and I snagged it for $10! To me this was a very sweet deal. Anyway, it's the complete rig including manuals and everything.

    The one thing I want to do is put it on the local ethernet, so I am looking for a card for it. I guess this part opught to be in the Wanted section.

    Anyway, here are my plans for it. It has the near useless TV tuner that I can think of one great use for-- doing game reviews! Also I intend on putting the 65XE on that same coax input, that will make one sweet rig. This will be a great time to use one more of the old Nasa boxes I have (19" rack mount workstations) and wrap them all up together. Pics soon!

    I'm pretty excited about it, never had one of these things before and didn't have time to mess with it today (was helping take down a 30' radio tower, that was fun) but tomorrow it's ON!!

    I made a video on the whole score on youtube:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UFANJqYreYY

    yes, I would like you all to go see the video, but I'm really excited about what this computer can do. Does anyone know about any kind of video capture sopftware for it? I'm googling it.

    Nathan
    The ancients knew *more* than us...
    http://www.legendarytimes.com/forum/index.php They're baaaack!

    Come and see http://www.gamegavel.com for all your gaming needs! We have Zero-ohm resistors!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Eastern Washington
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Those shuttles are super cool!

    I think I have an empty case floating around here that I now know was for a signal generator. Have to see if I can dig it up, looks just like yours I 'think'

    Nice haul, congrats

    -Lance

  3. #3

    Default

    If you want a little more oomph with your Mac you can throw a 6200 logic board in there. Replacing the cpu with a full 040 is an option too, but that board has only one RAM slot, IIRC. Regardless, it's a pleasant Mac OS 7.6 experience as it is.

    Look around the resellers' sites for a Comm Slot I ethernet card; you should find one somewhere in the $10 range.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Bellevue, Colorado
    Posts
    2,437
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I did find one for around $9 shipped from the bay, planning on getting that one. Right, only one ram slot in it, but it works well so far.

    Running the TV tuner makes the picture a little dark, but that could be the monitor. Also I've only used the RF in, I'll try the av cables tomorrow, as well as the s-video.

    I looked up the signal generator and the Bearcat scnner, both go for about five bucks each. No problem, I can spruce them up, maybe add a few littl ethings and move them on.

    That "cellphone" radio has been modified, not really clear on how and haven't powered it on yet. I might give that one away to a ham operator to tinker with.
    The ancients knew *more* than us...
    http://www.legendarytimes.com/forum/index.php They're baaaack!

    Come and see http://www.gamegavel.com for all your gaming needs! We have Zero-ohm resistors!

  5. #5

    Default mac boards

    If a 6200 board will fit then I guess a 6400/6500 will, on the basis that the 5200 can be upgraded with a 5400/5500 board and the 6x00 models were more or less the same but without a built-in monitor. The 6400/6500 has a PCI slot too, and they can be upgraded with a G3 processor and run OS9.1. So there's plenty to tinker with.

    Regarding the TV cards, my experience [in the UK] was that they were pretty dire. For one thing the 5200 didn't seem to have anything like enough power for video processing. But I got a poor picture on the TV card, even when plugging a games console into it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Bellevue, Colorado
    Posts
    2,437
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Did using the AV jacks in help?? That's my next thing, but I have to find the remote for the system to switch to those jacks.

    I am really liking this little system, though I really do want another keyboard for it, my extended has a bad jack (might solder it or at least check it out) and the one that came with it has no ADB mouse port.

    So far I have found several ethernet cards fgor it, so I can stop looking and just get one. Thanks for the reply!

    Next project is an external hdd. Scsi is fun.
    The ancients knew *more* than us...
    http://www.legendarytimes.com/forum/index.php They're baaaack!

    Come and see http://www.gamegavel.com for all your gaming needs! We have Zero-ohm resistors!

  7. #7

    Default remote

    Regarding a remote - for the 5x00/6x00 series, a Sony remote works. I've got a Sony cd remote [no idea what model it was for...] and I can use it on the Apple CD player on my 5500. A Sony TV remote is supposed to work on the Apple TV software as I recall, but I could never find one . Maybe the same is true of the earlier models.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    436

    Default

    I figured I would just piggyback off of this thread, I picked up a Performa 6230CD today, it has AV inputs but no coaxial input. It runs System 7.6, has a 1GB HDD, around 700MB of which is taken up by the System Software...

    It has AOL version 3.0 on it (Ah, the memories!) and it has a 14.4k modem built in. I'm having trouble connecting, as my house abandoned dial-up long ago. The PDS slot is taken up by the AV input card, so it would need to be Comm I card for Ethernet. Is it possible to make this do wireless at all?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Bellevue, Colorado
    Posts
    2,437
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I doubt there is a ready-made solution; you may have to figure out your own way. These Apples don't have serial and ppt as the PC does, so afaik no ready made external would work.

    PLEASE correct me if I'm wrong, I's love to get it on the wireless, too!
    The ancients knew *more* than us...
    http://www.legendarytimes.com/forum/index.php They're baaaack!

    Come and see http://www.gamegavel.com for all your gaming needs! We have Zero-ohm resistors!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    436

    Default

    There are Mini-Din 8 to USB adapters, such as this one:

    http://www.buy.com/prod/keyspan-usb-...203202279.html

    Here's a guide on how to get a Performa series computer online, it seems using a cable modem is the best route to go, especially if you can find them on the cheap, your computer is near a coaxial jack, and your internet access is one flat rate for unlimited usage:

    http://lowendmac.com/macdan/2k0222.html

    Of course, you still need an Ethernet card. I'm probably going to do this. Not wireless, but at least it's not dial-up.
    Last edited by Tupin; September 26th, 2009 at 10:18 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •