Image Map Image Map
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 60

Thread: Just got a Performa 638CD need a ethernet card for it

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio/USA
    Posts
    7,967
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Some of the cheaper performa models went to IDE (I know the 6200, 6400, 6500 series was IDE while the Powermac 6100, 7100, 8100, 7500, 8500, 9500 stuck with SCSI).
    What I collect: 68K/Early PPC Mac, DOS/Win 3.1 era machines, Amiga/ST, C64/128
    Nubus/ISA/VLB/MCA/EISA cards of all types
    Boxed apps and games for the above systems
    Analog video capture cards/software and complete systems

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Bellevue, Colorado
    Posts
    2,437
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Having IDE in there means I have a drive ready for it NOW. How big is the largest it can take, anyone know?? iirc I have a lower gig one around somewhere, maybe 6GB. Excellent news.

    Also, I'm going to give a slight upgrade a shot since I'm already at my max ram anyway.
    The ancients knew *more* than us...
    http://www.legendarytimes.com/forum/index.php They're baaaack!

    Come and see http://www.gamegavel.com for all your gaming needs! We have Zero-ohm resistors!

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    436

    Default

    I don't know if there's a limit, but IDE harddrives can be pretty big. What I would wonder how to do is how to format it for a Mac and how to install the system software on it.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio/USA
    Posts
    7,967
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Any OS install CD has the tools to format a HD (boot from the CD). The issue you have with Performa IDE drives is speed, they are not DMA enabled and probably ATA/16 (slowest) interface. Anything under 8gb should be plenty of space.
    What I collect: 68K/Early PPC Mac, DOS/Win 3.1 era machines, Amiga/ST, C64/128
    Nubus/ISA/VLB/MCA/EISA cards of all types
    Boxed apps and games for the above systems
    Analog video capture cards/software and complete systems

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Bellevue, Colorado
    Posts
    2,437
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    No chance to play with it today, but I do have a Seagate ST38421a 8.4GB ready to go in, and both the floppies and a disk image for the new OS. When I get the chance I'll get it installed.
    The ancients knew *more* than us...
    http://www.legendarytimes.com/forum/index.php They're baaaack!

    Come and see http://www.gamegavel.com for all your gaming needs! We have Zero-ohm resistors!

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Can you upload the OS disks? I want to install a new harddrive, but I need the install disks.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Bellevue, Colorado
    Posts
    2,437
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Sure, but I have to get everything imaged/copied first from a Mac-- I have done similar projects before, had bad results from windows. So please give me time and I'll upload the disks for you no problem. Soon, when I get the chance to get it done.
    The ancients knew *more* than us...
    http://www.legendarytimes.com/forum/index.php They're baaaack!

    Come and see http://www.gamegavel.com for all your gaming needs! We have Zero-ohm resistors!

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Columbia, SC USA area
    Posts
    589

    Default

    @Tupin:

    I also have quite a few OS versions, .8, 6, 7.5, 8, 8.5, 9.1 off the top of my head, maybe more

    Let me know if you need any
    Cheers!
    Wmmullaney

    Collection: Replica I TE, 3 Apple IIe, Apple IIgs, Apple Performa 630cd 68k, 4 PowerPC Performa, 2 Timex/Sinclair 1000 and 1500, PC/AT c286 clone, Commodore 64 and 128, NCR box with a 386 mobo, TRS-80 PC-2, DreamCast, PlayStation 1 and 2, 2 iMac G4, Powermac G3 beige and aqua, Twinhead 386, Toshiba T1910, Zenith zwl-183, set of Intel MCS-8 boards (CPU, RAM, ROM, I/O)

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    436

    Default

    I finally got my card today, I plugged it in and it recognized it right away!

    I don't have an extra cable modem, but I'm getting that soon. I would be happy to have some of those OSes, but I can't seem to be able to burn a Mac-compatible disc on my PC.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Bellevue, Colorado
    Posts
    2,437
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Covered up with actual work, so no time to get to the fun stuff right now.

    @Tupin, I made a cd from my win pc, just made it as a data disk and it read fine; gave me the name of the disk an everything. Tip: burn slow. Also, I used Nero 6 as my burner program. The windows burn function has led to crappy results.
    The ancients knew *more* than us...
    http://www.legendarytimes.com/forum/index.php They're baaaack!

    Come and see http://www.gamegavel.com for all your gaming needs! We have Zero-ohm resistors!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •