Image Map Image Map
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Acer 1125E 386 Desktop System - Can't Startup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada... the frosty north.
    Posts
    222

    Default Acer 1125E 386 Desktop System - Can't Startup

    I want to turn this into a Linux box/server, but it just wasn't want to seem to get past the POST operations. It'll count RAM, but won't want to seem to do anything after that. It'll read the floppy drive and seek for hard disks and installed ports. I have an MS-DOS boot disk, but it won't read it. The system asks for a "system disk".

    Can anyone lend a hand?

  2. #2

    Default

    I'm 99% certain that this is a PC clone so if it's not getting any errors during the post then one of two things are wrong. Either the system isn't set up to boot from the floppy (which might be configurable in the BIOS, if it has one that sophisticated) or there is something wrong with the drive or media.

    If it's hitting the drive (light comes on, etc.) then you might have some luck with a simple head cleaning operation. It may also be a misalignment or, worst, a damaged mechanism somewhere (stepper motor, drive motor, cracked head, etc.)

    I'm assuming, of course, that your MS DOS disk is a known quantity.

    Good luck and keep us posted!

    Erik

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Cary, North Carolina
    Posts
    342

    Default Re: Acer 1125E 386 Desktop System - Can't Startup

    Quote Originally Posted by Super-Slasher
    I have an MS-DOS boot disk, but it won't read it. The system asks for a "system disk".

    Can anyone lend a hand?
    Check the "MS-DOS boot disk" on another computer. It's probably NG.

    OR, is BIOS setup correct for A: drive?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada... the frosty north.
    Posts
    222

    Default

    Well, it turns out the keyboard I was using at the time was defunct, so I used another one and was able to get into the BIOS to change the flopy/hard drive settings. Once then, it proceeded to boot with the DOS disk and I used Disk Manager to format and install a 170MB Quantum hard drive...

    ... then I lost all my settings at a reboot because my CMOS battery is dead. A brand new battery costs around $30, so I'll probably be throwing it out anyways.

    *sigh* Guess I'll have to wait a bit longer to make myself a Linux-box. Thanks for all your inout, anyways.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Cary, North Carolina
    Posts
    342

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Super-Slasher
    A brand new battery costs around $30
    What kind of battery costs $30? Al you need to do is wire in a couple of AA cells.

    (Or run Linux and never turn it off)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada... the frosty north.
    Posts
    222

    Default

    It takes a 3.6V battery cell, and AA cells are 1.5V each. Plus it is said that my perticular mobo needs a very specific battery because of the amperage as well, or something like that.

    I wish I could just wire up some AA's like in my AT's, but it can't be done (easily, anyways).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Cary, North Carolina
    Posts
    342

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Super-Slasher
    It takes a 3.6V battery cell, and AA cells are 1.5V each. Plus it is said that my perticular mobo needs a very specific battery because of the amperage as well, or something like that.
    That's a bunch of hogwash. The current drain is extremely low, besides a couple of AA batteries will more than be adequate. Don't give up without trying it.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by barryp
    That's a bunch of hogwash. The current drain is extremely low, besides a couple of AA batteries will more than be adequate. Don't give up without trying it.
    I agree. If you're going to throw it out anyway, what have you got to lose?

    Erik

  9. #9

    Default

    Most likely, a 3 V (2x1.5) setup will do just fine.

    Otherwise, you could try 3 rechargables, they are 1.2 V... 3 x 1.2 makes..

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada... the frosty north.
    Posts
    222

    Default

    I've tried two fresh/new Duracells in the place of the 3.6V CMOS battery on the Acer, and the only thing it would keep was the time. Thanks anyways, guys, but I've already got my hands on a 486 system I'll be using as a Linux box.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •