Image Map Image Map
Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 96

Thread: Build your own PDP 8I, Part 4..

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Boulder , Colorado USA
    Posts
    3,019

    Default

    Hi All;

    Dave, Thank You for the information, I needed it..

    "" Note that after the BIN loader has stopped - the accumulator should equal 0000 (otherwise an error has occurred).

    The BIN loader contains a checksum - so it should know itself if the load has been successful or not... ""

    That is good to know..

    At present I have switched Computers, as the one I was using Might have been too slow to properly run Tera-term..
    I think it may have had too much Background things running on it, as things were very slow and it has a fairly fast AMD processor in it and I am not going to mess with it at present..
    I am Re-loading XP on this other machine, since it won't be on the network (www) I don't care that it is XP and I like XP anyway..

    THANK YOU Marty

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    UK - Worcester
    Posts
    2,568

    Default

    A slow PC is good!

    The 'deadly sin' is sending character too fast to the -8 as it may miss them. Sending characters too slow is fine - there is no timeout on the received character within the RIM or BIN loaders.

    Dave

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Boulder , Colorado USA
    Posts
    3,019

    Default

    Hi All;

    Dave, Thanks for the warning..

    What I was concerned about was a problem of running TeraTerm and sending of the Characters..
    The PC seemed to get too bogged down..
    Once I can safely send a file down to the -8 at 300 Baud and have the -8 process it and file it in Memory..
    Then I would like to see IF I can get it to work at 600 or even 1200 Baud..
    At present the -8 seems to run fine at 4800 Hz, and I think at 9600 Hz as well..
    So, I am hoping that at 4800 that it gives it enough time to fully process it to Memory..
    Who knows maybe I can crank it up to 19.2K HZ..
    But, before that I want to add the second UART to the mix and have it working as well..

    THANK YOU Marty

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    UK - Worcester
    Posts
    2,568

    Default

    I suppose that's why we are building DEC PDP-8's - to get away from Windows (once again)...

    I would advise getting your current -8 proven to be working before attempting something else. Just my humble opinion. Enjoy a bit of 'play time' with your creation - you deserve it...

    Dave

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Boulder , Colorado USA
    Posts
    3,019

    Default

    Hi All;

    Dave, Thanks for Your Humble opinion..

    "" I would advise getting your current -8 proven to be working before attempting something else. Just my humble opinion. Enjoy a bit of 'play time' with your creation - you deserve it... ""

    Yes, which is Why I am trying to get running the test programs that are provided..

    I have Found a Mistake in my BIN Loader, and I am in the early part of the program..

    Address '7633 should have '0274, but it has instead '0354..
    I would say a bit slid..
    I am still looking and copying it down into a notebook, and comparing it to the Listing..
    At this point I don't know and can't say if it is faulty program originally or in the transferring of it to my PC, or the PDP 8i Memory itself..
    Here are the Rest of the Mistakes..
    Address '7672 should have '6016, but it has instead '6012..
    Address '7673 should have '5265, but it has instead '6014..
    Address '7674 should have '0300, but it has instead '5265..
    Address '7703 should have '6214, but it has instead '6224..
    Address '7754 should have '0000, but it has instead '0300..

    So, if they are repeatable, I know where to fix the problem..

    THANK YOU Marty
    Last edited by Marty; January 2nd, 2016 at 04:08 PM.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    1,116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daver2 View Post
    There isn't a 4K BASIC - there is a 4K FOCAL though.
    Poly Basic will run on a 4k PDP-8/I. We use it with a 4k DECtape only PDP-8/I running DMS.
    Member of the Rhode Island Computer Museum
    http://www.ricomputermuseum.org

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Boulder , Colorado USA
    Posts
    3,019

    Default

    Hi All;

    M-Thompson, Thank You for the Reply..

    "" Poly Basic will run on a 4k PDP-8/I. We use it with a 4k DECtape only PDP-8/I running DMS. ""

    Where can I get Poly Basic and DMS for my enjoyment..
    And can I just load these with either RIM or BIN ??

    If I remember correctly the TI 990/10 I used to Run (At work) Had a DMS..
    Don't know what it had, or what it did..

    THANK YOU Marty
    Last edited by Marty; January 3rd, 2016 at 04:01 AM.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    UK - Worcester
    Posts
    2,568

    Default

    POLY BASIC is DECUS 8-195. Documents available but can't find the software at the moment.

    I think POLY BASIC requires some form of random access storage to run doesn't it (e.g. DF32/RF08/TU55)? I wonder if there are any other titles in the DECUS library - I will have a look.

    Dave

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Boulder , Colorado USA
    Posts
    3,019

    Default

    Hi All;


    Dave, Thank You for Your Answer..

    I wonder If M-Thompson has anything or if what He has is Just an Image file..

    "" I think POLY BASIC requires some form of random access storage to run doesn't it (e.g. DF32/RF08/TU55)? ""

    Since I never heard of it before these postings, I have no idea.. But, You are most likely correct..

    Dave, I have Sent You a Private Message..

    THANK YOU Marty
    Last edited by Marty; January 3rd, 2016 at 05:02 AM.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    1,116

    Default

    You do need a TC01/TC08 controller and DECtape to run the DMS operating system. It would be a bit of work to add the Posibus I/O bus to your system.

    If you add 8k more memory and a second serial port you can boot OS/8 from a simulated RK05 disk drive.
    See: https://github.com/drovak/os8diskserver
    Member of the Rhode Island Computer Museum
    http://www.ricomputermuseum.org

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •