Image Map Image Map
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: What uses a 287 co processor.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Grimstad, Norway
    Posts
    17

    Default What uses a 287 co processor.

    I've aquired a 287 co processor. not sure if it is the original or later models. Just curious what actually uses that? I just like hardware, so whatever fits on my boards goes on my boards.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Hebron, Boone Township, Porter County, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    205

    Default

    Anything with a 80286 as its primary CPU.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    1,248

    Default

    Some early 386 motherboards had 287 sockets as well.
    "Good engineers keep thick authoritative books on their shelf. Not for their own reference, but to throw at people who ask stupid questions; hoping a small fragment of knowledge will osmotically transfer with each cranial impact." - Me

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    28,524
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eeguru View Post
    Some early 386 motherboards had 287 sockets as well.
    Yup, got one of those myself. 20MHz 80386.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Grimstad, Norway
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I was thinking what kind of software that utilized them. anything.. fun?

    but anyway. it is a 10mhz one. does it matter what kind of 286 I use it with? I got 8, 10 and 12mhz models. Maybe other speeds too, I take what I'm given or what is available at a cheap price locally

  6. #6

    Default

    If you mean software, it's mostly CAD stuff, math packages, spreadsheets.
    Hardly ever vintage games - Mobygames only finds 7 pre-1995 games with FPU support.

  7. #7

    Default

    The only game I ever found that used the x87 floating point was a shareware game called Begins. Fun game - based on the old Trek73 but a lot more fun.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Freedom City
    Posts
    6,159
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Most notably, AutoCAD. It runs painfully slow with an 80287 emulator.
    Be polite and I may let you live.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    5,869

  10. #10

    Default

    I'm not sure about the 287 specifically but I heard SimCity classic uses the fpu, I dissasembled it and sure enough it uses a bunch of FPU instructions, not sure exactly why yet though.

    EDIT: after a little research it seems the 80287 didn't add that many extra features over the 8087, So I doubt much software supported it specifically.
    Last edited by PgrAm; April 22nd, 2017 at 02:44 PM.
    Currently working on new DOS game, Chuck Jones: Space Cop of the Future, Check out my Dev Blog. WARNING: contains rocket powered El Caminos

    Vintage Computers:
    Unitron Apple II clone, 2x Commodore Vic-20, Commodore 64, Commodore 128, Amiga 500, Macintosh Plus, Macintosh SE, AST Premium 286, 3 386sx PCs, Atari TT030

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •