Image Map Image Map
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37

Thread: Strange behaviour of a 5151 Monitor.

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    753

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paul View Post
    Did you change the colour/mono switch? http://minuszerodegrees.net/5150/mis...h_settings.htm

    Not sure if that would prevent a boot display though.

    PM sent on the other item.
    Doh! That could be the problem. I'll check later.

    I used the MDA card that was working on the first 5150 and the switches in the second 5150 set for MDA card. No luck.
    Last edited by fjk61011; May 18th, 2017 at 04:43 AM.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    5,420

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fjk61011 View Post
    I used the MDA card that was working on the first 5150 and the switches in the second 5150 set for MDA card. No luck.
    With the motherboard switches of the second 5150 set for MDA, if you remove the MDA card then power on the 5150, you should hear a series of beeps (1 long, 2 short) from the speaker.
    That is the motherboard POST indicating that it cannot find an MDA card to initialise.
    Do you hear that ?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    753

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by modem7 View Post
    With the motherboard switches of the second 5150 set for MDA, if you remove the MDA card then power on the 5150, you should hear a series of beeps (1 long, 2 short) from the speaker.
    That is the motherboard POST indicating that it cannot find an MDA card to initialise.
    Do you hear that ?
    Tried that. beep 1 long 2short. Also tried MDA card with a NEC Multisynch which works.

    Think Stone might be onto something.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    5,420

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fjk61011 View Post
    Also tried MDA card with a NEC Multisynch which works.
    On the second 5150 ?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    753

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by modem7 View Post
    On the second 5150 ?
    Yes indeedy.

    Using paul's method to change the 5151 to 220VAC input for the second 5150's 220v pass through.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    5,420

    Default

    Do you know if your stepdown transformer connects though the ground connection ?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    753

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by modem7 View Post
    Do you know if your stepdown transformer connects though the ground connection ?
    Don't know.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    5,420

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fjk61011 View Post
    Don't know.
    I was just curious, because the only scenario that I can come up with that might explain the symptom is:
    * Step-down transformer isolates ground; and
    * Loss of ground in the 5151's video cable (or where it connects to within the 5151).

    Seems unlikely, because in the 5151's video cable, two wires/pins carry the ground connection.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    753

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by modem7 View Post
    I was just curious, because the only scenario that I can come up with that might explain the symptom is:
    * Step-down transformer isolates ground; and
    * Loss of ground in the 5151's video cable (or where it connects to within the 5151).

    Seems unlikely, because in the 5151's video cable, two wires/pins carry the ground connection.
    I've started to convert the 5151 to 220Vac. Have removed the transformer, the voltage regulator and some class of a chip with three leg as per paul's instructions. Then my soldering Iron gave up the ghost before I could connect wires for the+ and - DC voltage.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    24,546
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default

    Wouldn't it have been easier to use a step-down transformer?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •