Image Map Image Map
Page 13 of 13 FirstFirst ... 3910111213
Results 121 to 123 of 123

Thread: XT-IDE rev 4 Development

  1. #121
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Central VA
    Posts
    4,539

    Default

    The holes in the PCB are sized for a press fit with the header strips provided. This is so they don't fall out when you turn the board over to solder it. Every now and then, a board gets a little more solder in the through-holes than it should have, and the headers can be a bit difficult to insert. I just rock them back and forth. The "snap" of them going in is the slightly deformed tip of the pin making its way through (they get deformed from the pin-cutting process, when the headers are manufactured).

  2. #122

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by glitch View Post
    The holes in the PCB are sized for a press fit with the header strips provided. This is so they don't fall out when you turn the board over to solder it. Every now and then, a board gets a little more solder in the through-holes than it should have, and the headers can be a bit difficult to insert. I just rock them back and forth. The "snap" of them going in is the slightly deformed tip of the pin making its way through (they get deformed from the pin-cutting process, when the headers are manufactured).
    Thanks, everything worked out fine in the end. In my case the "snap" in some cases really was the pins separating from the header. They stuck out longer than the others. I've attached a photo to my previous post. But no harm done, it all worked out okay. Thanks for creating the board!

  3. #123
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Central VA
    Posts
    4,539

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •