Image Map Image Map
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 49

Thread: HP 1000/A900, with 7937 HDD

  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    346

    Default

    Thanks Gslick for all your information, I should have the A900 later this week. Looking at a picture through the front grill I can see 7 PCB's from right to left. Cards 5 and 6 have a frontplane board on them. It is only two boards wide so I guess I'll need a 3 board wide frontplane to add the extra memory board. If the spare memory board is higher capacity than one of the installed cards I could always swap it over. so I guess I need to know what is in slot 1 and 7 before I look for a cable to connect a console to0.

    Edited to change card order fro right to left not left to right.
    Last edited by PG31; April 1st, 2018 at 09:39 AM.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,758

    Default

    If the A900 cards are placed from left to right in the photo the photo is upside down. The cards are placed from right to left. The rightmost slot is a standard I/O card slot and has the highest device priority.

    If the optional 12205A Control Store card is installed then it must be installed in the rightmost slot next to the 12201A Sequencer card and connected to it via a frontplane.

    If you see 7 cards installed and only one frontplane connecting two cards together they should be from right to left:
    Slot 1: I/O card
    Slot 2: 12201A Sequencer card
    Slot 3: 12202A Data Path card
    Slot 4: 12203A Cache Control card
    Slot 5: 12204A Memory Controller card
    Slot 6: Memory Array card (connected to the 12204A Memory Controller card via the frontplane)
    Slot 7: I/O card

    If that is how the system was configured when it was in use I would assume one of the I/O cards is either a 12005 Serial Interface or a 12040 MUX Interface, and the other I/O card is a 12009A HPIB interface.

    HP1000-A900-Card-Slots.jpg

    Slots 2 through 5 are keyed and will only accept the correct card.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    346

    Default

    Thanks Gslick, I meant to type right to left. I've edited my previous post. Ill wait now until my A900 arrives and check what I/O async card is installed before I look for a cable.

    I have the part numbers for the cables for the HP-IB I/F and the 12040 MUX. Looks like part number for async card is 12005-60004 0r 60005.
    Last edited by PG31; April 1st, 2018 at 09:27 PM.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    346

    Default

    My A900 arrived today, it had been bashed a bit in transit. I won't be powering it up until I give it a clean and checked the input voltage settings. The boards are from right to left - 12009-60010 (HP-IB), 12201-60096 (sequencer),
    12202-69002 (data path), 12203-69018 (cache control) (EPROM's 5180-4271 and 5180-4272), 12204-60003 (memory controller), 12220-60001 (3/4MB memory), 12005-60012 (async card) (has dual plug fibre cable with it but no copper cable to connect to terminal ) There is also another spare 3/4MB memory card, I was hoping this would be larger than the installed card and I could swap it over, I'll need a 3 way front plane to install this. There is another HP-IB card with different part number 12009-80020 and 12043-60001 (?????) and a 12042-60001 (modem PSI). So next thing to look out for is an async cable.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,758

    Default

    The EPROMs on the 12203A Cache Control card are the VCP (Virtual Control Panel) firmware.

    The Communicator/1000, For Software Update 6.0, 5961-6201 manual has some useful revision information.
    www.bitsavers.org/pdf/hp/communicator/1000/5961-6201_Dec-1992.pdf

    Page 3-123 (Page 249 of the PDF), secion 3.33.12 A900 VCP Firmware History

    The 5180-4271 / 5180-4271 EPROMs are Revision 4020 and the 12203-69018 is a newer version of the 12203A Cache Control card. That manual lists two newer revisions, 4021 and 4024. I'll have to find my notes on what I have. If I remember correctly I have three 12203A Cache Control cards and the newest one has a revision newer than 4024.

    EDIT: I finally found my notes. I have one 12203 Cache Control card with VCP firmware Revision 4004, 12203-80009 / 12203-80010 EPROMs, another one with Revision 4020, 5180-4271 / 5180-4271 EPROMs, and a third one with Revision 4025, 5181-8680 / 5181-8681 EPROMs. The VCP output got slightly more verbose and friendly with each of the revisions I have. I'll have to include some sample output later. On the 12201 Sequencer cards I have one set of firmware has part number 12201-80101 as the highest number on one of the 18 PROMs, the other has part number 12201-80120 as the highest number on one of the 18 PROMs.

    If you don't have a serial cable for the 12005A card it shouldn't be too difficult to build one, the only difficult part might be finding a mating 48-position card edge connector. An EDAC 305-048-500-202 might work if you can find a supplier for those in the UK. In the US Mouser has those for around $11. I might have an 305-048-500-202 on hand to check if mates OK with a 12005A card.

    If you only have 12220A 3/4MB (768KB) memory cards it might be easier to find a 12221A 3MB memory card than it would be to find a 12222-60002 frontplane for 2 memory array cards. www.360tech.com might actually have a 12222-60003 in stock but they are asking $550. www.impactcomputers.com lists one for $90, but don't waste your time with them, they don't actually stock any of the parts they list, seems to be a common practice.
    Last edited by gslick; April 4th, 2018 at 07:41 PM.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    346

    Default

    I've straightened some of the bent corners and cleaned the A900. The PSU was set for 115V, I've changed it to 230V by moving the fan plug forward to the 230V connector. It is quiet difficult to notice that it was set to 110V, at first glance I thought the plug was on 230V. There is a battery backup connector and mine is set to on. I suspect that if I don't have a BBU connected at the rear this should be set to off. The enclosure powers up ok without any cards.a.jpgb.jpgc.jpg

  7. #27
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    346

    Default

    I'm having no look finding information on the switch bank on data path card, any ideas? I ask because my dip switch is set differently to the one in roberttx's photograph of his two enclosures. Also what would the two fibre optic ports on the async card connect to? I'm assuming they ate TX and RX. I have the cable for this. I'll test with cards and put some more photo's tomorrow.
    Last edited by PG31; April 4th, 2018 at 12:52 PM.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,758

    Default

    My A900 power supply looks different than the supply in your pictures. There are no connectors behind the AC input P9 on mine on the left side where it looks like at least two plugs with brown and blue wires in your pictures. On the right side on mine there is no BB connector next to the battery connector P6 and battery switch connector P5.

    My supply appears to match these figures:
    www.bitsavers.org/pdf/hp/1000/A-series/02139-90003_A900_ERD_Apr86.pdf

    Page 11-34 (Page 480 of the PDF) Figure 11-11, Parts Locations for Board 1, 440W Supply
    Page 11-38 (Page 484 of the PDF) Figure 11-12, Parts Locations for Board 2, 440W Supply
    Page 11-41 (Page 487 of the PDF) Figure 11-13, Parts Locations for Battery Backup Card (BB500)
    Board 1 is the bottom main board, Board 2 is the top board, the BB500 card is mounted vertically in right hand side of Board 1.

    Page 11-45 (Page 491 of the PDF) Figure 11-14, Parts Locations for 25 kHz Card (SW100)
    My supply does not have the SW100 card, which would be mounted vertically to the left of the BB500 card in the right hand side of Board 1.

    On my supply one half of the cable plugged into the battery switch connector P5 goes to a 6-cell 2V 2.5AH sealed lead battery pack that mounts underneath the power supply. I haven't check, I assume those batteries are completely dead and wouldn't hold a charge.

    I can't quickly get to my other A900 box right now. If I remember correctly there is a jumper card installed in place of the BB500 card in the other supply and no battery pack.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,758

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PG31 View Post
    Also what would the two fibre optic ports on the async card connect to? I'm assuming they ate TX and RX. I have the cable for this. I'll test with cards and put some more photo's tomorrow.
    As far as I can tell the fibre cable could be used with the 5061-5800 Fibre Adaptor for HP 262x terminals.
    http://www.hpmuseum.net/display_item.php?hw=1120

    I don't know if there is anything else that could use the fibre cable.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Inside an MRI
    Posts
    1,102

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gslick View Post
    My A900 power supply looks different than the supply in your pictures.
    I wasn't aware that there were different versions of the power supply. It might be a USA vs UK thing, perhaps?

    I won't be able to get pictures of the power supplies in my two A900s until at least two weeks after my surgery. But if I haven't posted them in, say, four or five weeks from now, somebody should give me a nudge to get me to do so.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •