Image Map Image Map
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Sick 5150 16K-64K No Post, just burps

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    5,869

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KLund1 View Post
    I did find a shorted cap at the C6 closest to the white power connector.
    I have added that failure to [here].

    Quote Originally Posted by KLund1 View Post
    As far a using Supersoft ROM? I do not know how to burn a rom. never done it before. I do have a burner like this
    https://www.ebay.com/itm/New-USB-TL8...gAAOSw3upa1w4T
    I do have some epoms but the are D2716's but the supersoft page dose not list this as compatible.
    Because a 2716 holds 2 KB, and the PC/XT version of the diagnostics is 8 KB sized.

    The people at [here] can burn a 27xxx series EPROM for you, if desired. But maybe now is a good time for you to learn how to burn your own.

    Note that a 27xxx series EPROM needs an adapter if it is to be used on a 5150 motherboard.

    Quote Originally Posted by KLund1 View Post
    Just to check, with all ram banks filled, I get 61404 byte free. No errors on screen. This correct?
    Looks right. That will be the 64 KB on the motherboard, minus whatever DOS is using.

    You will see something similar if you boot to Cassette BASIC; 64 KB minus whatever is used by BASIC. However, later, if you increase conventional RAM past 64 KB, be aware that the "Bytes free" figure presented at startup of Cassette BASIC will not change.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Livermore, CA
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Ok I'm good up the point where I connect 2 floppy single sided 360K drives. With one drive SW1 settings, it boots to dos fine. When I add the second drive, change SW1 for 2 drives, and boot, they both drive light up and spin. Then it drops to Basic. The FD card is the very early version here
    http://minuszerodegrees.net/5150/ear...te_adapter.htm
    The jumpers at the top left are NOT shorted on the card.
    The cable appears to be correct. It it twisted on one side. The cable ends has that little notch so it can only slide on the edge connectors only one way.
    I have switched the drives, no change. I think I am missing something simple. I do not think there are jumpers on these early drives?
    See picture for some details.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Atari Falcon 030/FX-1 CF & SD 14mb, Atari MSTE, Atari PS3000, STACY 4 /w UltraSatan SD, 4160STE-CosmosEX, Atari PC1-PCH204-2xPCF-551-PCM124, 1040STFM, 1040STF, 520ST(4mb, 16mhz), 400-48K & std kybrd, 800, 600XL, 800XL, 1200XL(256 Rambo,svideo,31-OS,APE upgrade), 130XE, XEGS, matching peripherals for all,
    Apple llGS ROM 3-4mb-CF HD, C64, 4+, IBM XT 5160, IT 99/4+, TRS80-4P, Amiga 500,

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    5,869

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KLund1 View Post
    Ok I'm good up the point where I connect 2 floppy single sided 360K drives. With one drive SW1 settings, it boots to dos fine. When I add the second drive, change SW1 for 2 drives, and boot, they both drive light up and spin. Then it drops to Basic.
    I suggest that you first try one drive at a time as A: (drive at end of cable, second drive-select option, terminator fitted).

    That way, when trying for a dual-drive configuration, you know that both of the drives are ruled out as a problem source (unless you forget about termination rules).

    (And I presume that you are aware of the diagram at [here].)

    Quote Originally Posted by KLund1 View Post
    I do not think there are jumpers on these early drives?
    The manuals for the drives will be online, and they will reveal how drive-select is done on that particular model of drive. For example, common on the Tandon TM200 is the use of a wire jumper, per the top-left corner of the following photo.


  4. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KLund1 View Post
    Ok I'm good up the point where I connect 2 floppy single sided 360K drives. With one drive SW1 settings, it boots to dos fine. When I add the second drive, change SW1 for 2 drives, and boot, they both drive light up and spin...The cable appears to be correct. It it twisted on one side.
    Both the HD cable and the floppy cable are twisted on one side -- but they are twisted on different sides so it's important to note which side has the twist. If you're using the wrong cable it won't work. And, which position on the cable is the single drive connected to when it works?
    ☀☀☀ Visit Take Another Step for both computer and non-computer related discussions. ☀☀☀

    If you're looking for DS/DD or DS/HD 3" or 5" floppy disks, PM me. I've got some new, used, and factory over-labeled disks for sale.

    There is a crack in everything. That's how the light gets in. -- Leonard Cohen

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Livermore, CA
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Thanks,
    I had forgotten about the terminator. Is the terminator an IC, or the little wire?
    I am fairly sure I have a floppy cable, not a HD cable, but I have attach a pic. Could you verify.
    Neither drive has a model number on it any where. I have tried many combinations of cable connections and that little terminator wire in and out the empty socket. The other drive has a thing in it that shorts many pins. Both drives work as A.
    Could you look closely at the pic in post 12, and kindly direct what changes need to be made. I would prefer the drive on the right to be A.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Atari Falcon 030/FX-1 CF & SD 14mb, Atari MSTE, Atari PS3000, STACY 4 /w UltraSatan SD, 4160STE-CosmosEX, Atari PC1-PCH204-2xPCF-551-PCM124, 1040STFM, 1040STF, 520ST(4mb, 16mhz), 400-48K & std kybrd, 800, 600XL, 800XL, 1200XL(256 Rambo,svideo,31-OS,APE upgrade), 130XE, XEGS, matching peripherals for all,
    Apple llGS ROM 3-4mb-CF HD, C64, 4+, IBM XT 5160, IT 99/4+, TRS80-4P, Amiga 500,

  6. #16

    Default

    Yup, it's a floppy cable.
    ☀☀☀ Visit Take Another Step for both computer and non-computer related discussions. ☀☀☀

    If you're looking for DS/DD or DS/HD 3" or 5" floppy disks, PM me. I've got some new, used, and factory over-labeled disks for sale.

    There is a crack in everything. That's how the light gets in. -- Leonard Cohen

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    5,869

    Default

    See photo below.

    I can see that the drive-select options in both drives is correct (expected because you were able to get each drive working on its own.)

    In a dual-drive configuration, there must only be one terminator, ideally in whatever drive is the end of the cable.



  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    5,869

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KLund1 View Post
    Neither drive has a model number on it any where.
    Those drives look like Tandon ones, and the Tandon drives that I own are double sided, and have the model number printed on a silver coloured label on the bottom side of the drive. Some of the labels are small.

    On mine, there is a tracks-per-inch (TPI) figure underneath the front panel latch. 48 TPI is what is required for the IBM 5150.



    The "DSR" possibly stands for "double sided recording".

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Marietta, GA
    Posts
    2,753

    Default

    Those jumpers don't look quite right to me, but the photo is a bit blurry.

    From the right to the left (in the photos shown above) the jumpers pins ("programmable shunt socket" as the manual calls it) should be:
    - HS/Not used
    - DS0
    - DS1
    - DS2
    - DS3
    - DS4
    - MX
    - Spare
    - HM/Not used

    In an IBM PC twisted cable configuration the only connection should be DS1, the third set of holes (or switch) from the right. As shown in Modem 7's earlier picture, but that photo is left to right. (post #13)

    It looks like one drive just has a wire jumper. But the other looks like it has a punch-out jumper pack? (Some drives can have DIP switch packs installed there instead). And it looks like DS2 and DS3 are jumped?

    Any rate, having multiple DS lines jumped can cause A: and B: to activate at the same time. Try removing that jumper pack and installing a wire as shown in Modem 7s earlier photo.

    Edit: I mean shunt pack, not jumper pack. Brain no werky.
    Last edited by SomeGuy; June 8th, 2018 at 04:59 PM.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Livermore, CA
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Ok I think I got it.
    In a 1 or 2 drive PC/XT, the third from the right should always be shorted. And that terminator IC should be removed for the first drive after the card on the cable in a 2 drive system. Leave it in for a one FD system.
    Done and it WORKS!! Both and A & B are accessible!!
    Again many thanks for the hand holding!! Very much appreciated!!
    The system now appears to be 100% functional. At least outside the case. Time for a screwdriver.....
    Atari Falcon 030/FX-1 CF & SD 14mb, Atari MSTE, Atari PS3000, STACY 4 /w UltraSatan SD, 4160STE-CosmosEX, Atari PC1-PCH204-2xPCF-551-PCM124, 1040STFM, 1040STF, 520ST(4mb, 16mhz), 400-48K & std kybrd, 800, 600XL, 800XL, 1200XL(256 Rambo,svideo,31-OS,APE upgrade), 130XE, XEGS, matching peripherals for all,
    Apple llGS ROM 3-4mb-CF HD, C64, 4+, IBM XT 5160, IT 99/4+, TRS80-4P, Amiga 500,

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •