Image Map Image Map
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: PDP-11/23 Bootstrap Failure?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    5,701
    Blog Entries
    43

    Default PDP-11/23 Bootstrap Failure?

    Okay lets try looking at this again since the last thread a while back was a spectacular disaster.

    I have a KDF11-B M8189 CPU board and a memory board M8067 that Lou gave me a number of years back. It was sent to me with two EPROMS in the bootstrap sockets that would start the machine up to a series of nice menus you could navigate from the VT100 and added support for local RX, RL and RD booting support as well as primitive diagnostics. About a year and a half ago I attempted to add a disk controller and somewhere in the process something happened. the status LED's on the CPU are now all lit which apparently means there has been a bootstrap ROM checksum error and the system halts immediately.
    As the board stands right now everything is reset back to the configuration it was at when it still worked. Here is where I am:

    -All but the CPU and ram are pulled form the BA23 chassis to aid in troubleshooting. The absolute minimum I can do.
    -I can verify that the BA23 power supply and backplane are not faulty. I have a spare KDJ11-B 11/73 CPU and M7551 memory board that when plugged in and powered I can reach the ODT.
    -I can verify the M7551 memory board is healthy enough to work with the test CPU.
    -I cannot verify if the M8067 is faulty as I do not know if the M8067 and M7551 can be interchanged.
    -I cannot verify the integrity of the bootstrap EPROMS as I do not have any image to compare with and all three of my EPROM programmers either cannot support the MCM68766C or are currently not functioning.
    -I cannot jumper anything on the KDF11-B that requires a wire wrap tool.
    -I cannot FORCE the system to drop to the ODT, even with the halt button.
    = Excellent space heater

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Chicagoland
    Posts
    219

    Default

    If you haven't already, I would check the PowerUp Mode Selection. It should be set to Mode 2, J18 to J19 installed and J18 to J17 removed - to boot from EPROM. Its also a good idea to check the other jumpers and switches for the correct setting.

    Then I would change it to Mode 1 - Console ODT and pull all the other boards including memory. This will bypass the EPROMs. The configuration is J18 to J19 removed, J18 to 17 Inserted. The small removable configuration jumpers will fit between two adjacent pins. That's what used on my board.

    If it won't go directly to ODT when power is applied, then the CPU board is the problem. If ODT works, check to read the bootstrap location (EPROM) @ 7773000 for valid data. Only then would I add memory and check for read/write, etc..


    Hope this works for you.
    Jerry

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Westchester County, NY
    Posts
    1,300

    Default

    EPROMS do occasionally suffer from bit rot. If one of the 68766 prove to be the root of your current trouble, I offer the suggestion shown in this photo : http://www.vcfed.org/forum/album.php...achmentid=2719 . You should be able to at least program 2764s with your eprom programmer. Ok, it's really crude, but it does work. The rightmost socket in the picture had to have another socket plugged into it. The IC's overlap each other in a stairstep fashion. Hey I'm a mechanical engineer, we rig stuff up all the time!

    Lou

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    5,701
    Blog Entries
    43

    Default

    Hella bump time.

    I was able to snag someone in Seattle who let me borrow his KDF11-B CPU and I came down with my entire BA23 chassis and verified again my cabinet/PSU/ram was not at fault by putting his board in and getting to KDF11B-BE ROM V0.9 on a terminal. We then swapped EPROMs and found my CPU board would still halt with a checksum error and no ODT could be forced and my EPROMs in his CPU would also halt his CPU but ODT could be forced. We then swapped EPROMs back, set my boards jumpers/dip switches to match his (which were correct) and found it still did not work. We then swapped the MMU, CPU and FPU and still could not get my CPU to even reach ODT.
    = Excellent space heater

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Dordrecht , Netherlands
    Posts
    156

    Default

    So 2 faults?
    Eprom fault in your system and in his working sytem? That will make a Eprom fault.

    Then CPU board defect?
    Did you swap your MMU, CPU and FPU on his board and that did not work or
    Dis you swap your MMU, CPU and FPU on his working KDF11?

    Be bit more specific of the stapes you made.
    That will point the next problem.

    With fault analysing it is important to a secure step by step to get to the broken part.

    Could be multiple faults also so make a list of steps.
    Then with multiple faults at start up after long time not been in use beware of your supply!
    Could be that a startup power peak has destroyed couple of logic.

    Best is to start up first (after long time out of use) only the supply with all boards out.

    NEVER put a plug in what ever electronic that long time been out of use.
    ElektroCaps have to be reformed other wise you end op with lots of defect equipment.

    Its like a totally dead battery those capacitors.
    And need to be reformed by time, say half an hour at least.
    Reformation is done by power-up and a new oxide layer is formed chemically inside the cap.

    Correctly it is done by separately voltage on the big capacitors with a series resistor.
    Read about it.

    So long time out of use...start up with only the supply and check voltage and ripple-AC.
    Simple test 5Vdc with multimeter at position AC and read the AC-voltage
    Only some minor mV to be read.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Dordrecht , Netherlands
    Posts
    156

    Default

    So 2 faults?
    Eprom fault in your system and in his working sytem? That will make a Eprom fault.

    Then CPU board defect?
    Did you swap your MMU, CPU and FPU on his board and that did not work or
    Dis you swap your MMU, CPU and FPU on his working KDF11?

    Be bit more specific of the stapes you made.
    That will point the next problem.

    With fault analysing it is important to a secure step by step to get to the broken part.

    Could be multiple faults also so make a list of steps.
    Then with multiple faults at start up after long time not been in use beware of your supply!
    Could be that a startup power peak has destroyed couple of logic.

    Best is to start up first (after long time out of use) only the supply with all boards out.

    NEVER put a plug in what ever electronic that long time been out of use.
    ElektroCaps have to be reformed other wise you end op with lots of defect equipment.

    Its like a totally dead battery those capacitors.
    And need to be reformed by time, say half an hour at least.
    Reformation is done by power-up and a new oxide layer is formed chemically inside the cap.

    Correctly it is done by separately voltage on the big capacitors with a series resistor.
    Read about it.

    So long time out of use...start up with only the supply and check voltage and ripple-AC.
    Simple test 5Vdc with multimeter at position AC and read the AC-voltage
    Only some minor mV to be read.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    5,701
    Blog Entries
    43

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MauriceH View Post
    So 2 faults?
    Eprom fault in your system and in his working sytem? That will make a Eprom fault.
    I cannot confirm this as his EPROM set did not work in my board, even though they were spec and configuration identical.
    Then CPU board defect?
    Did you swap your MMU, CPU and FPU on his board and that did not work or
    Dis you swap your MMU, CPU and FPU on his working KDF11?
    The MMU, CPU and FPU were all swapped and tested. They all tested okay in his healthy board.

    Be bit more specific of the stapes you made.
    That will point the next problem.

    With fault analysing it is important to a secure step by step to get to the broken part.
    I'm trying to keep my cool on this, but I keep having to repeat myself, sorry.
    Could be multiple faults also so make a list of steps.
    Then with multiple faults at start up after long time not been in use beware of your supply!
    Could be that a startup power peak has destroyed couple of logic.
    Best is to start up first (after long time out of use) only the supply with all boards out.

    NEVER put a plug in what ever electronic that long time been out of use.
    ElektroCaps have to be reformed other wise you end op with lots of defect equipment.

    Its like a totally dead battery those capacitors.
    And need to be reformed by time, say half an hour at least.
    Reformation is done by power-up and a new oxide layer is formed chemically inside the cap.

    Correctly it is done by separately voltage on the big capacitors with a series resistor.
    Read about it.

    So long time out of use...start up with only the supply and check voltage and ripple-AC.
    Simple test 5Vdc with multimeter at position AC and read the AC-voltage
    Only some minor mV to be read.
    Please read more carefully. I have stated twice now that the chassis, backplane, power supply and the ram board are good, known good and tested good with an alternate CPU board. It's a fault exclusive to my CPU board, not an external component or peripheral.
    = Excellent space heater

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Dordrecht , Netherlands
    Posts
    156

    Default

    I mean , you had a working station way back and is now after long time broken.
    That's what I mean by the first start up seconds after long time off power, a power peak at that first state could make a lot of trouble.
    Especially with old caps.
    Then after minutes I can believe the power is again ok.
    But damage could be done.
    There for after long out off use, first take boards out.
    But Ok, to late now. Next time try the method startup sequence .

    "..and still could not get my CPU to even reach ODT"
    ODT is that basic, if then already halt your KDF11 then I think even the Clock is not running.

    Rule outs are
    At ODT it does not go look for an Eprom or the contens in it., so that complete circuit is to left alone.
    Should start in ODT with even none Eproms present
    At ODT serial communication is not the issue because what ever that circuit the LEDs still will go normal

    Check with a scope the clock pin on the CPU.
    CPU cristal it self is on the far edge of the board, right of the LEDS.
    (The one close to the 2 dip40 Serial communications IC is pure for the baudrate those serial lines)
    So circuit left CPU,MMu not an issue at this moment.

    Could be all kind of trouble with logic.
    F.i. It tries to communicate with the RAM board and can not find it.
    Due to sent or read issue's.
    Time to get a schematic I think.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Dordrecht , Netherlands
    Posts
    156

    Default

    EK-1T23B-OP-001 PDP11-23-PLUS System Manual.pdf

    check page 106 -PDF =page 94 book "Microprocessor reconfiguration.
    Table 8-1 Power-up mode.

    Setup - Console ODT

    That way you force at startup to enter ODT without
    a eprom check.

    Tip:
    check Those Dip switches also for really continuity, I had once a problem with
    a dipswitch block.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    5,701
    Blog Entries
    43

    Default

    I give up.
    = Excellent space heater

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •