Image Map Image Map
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: PC-XT Clone, CGA Monitor - Help troubleshooting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Westchester County, NY
    Posts
    8

    Default PC-XT Clone, CGA Monitor - Help troubleshooting

    I am trying to bring up a "Premier 200" PC-XT clone, and a Priemier CGA monitor after a 6-year hibernation. The system seems to boot, but the display is garbled. It responds to keyboard activity. Not sure if this is a computer problem or a monitor problem.

    Are there any members in the Ossining NY area that have a CGA monitor and would be willing to help me test?

    Any other suggestion/help with isolating the problem is highly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Sankar

  2. #2

    Default

    It's not likely to be the monitor.

    Try reseating the video card.
    ☀☀☀ Visit Take Another Step for both computer and non-computer related discussions. ☀☀☀

    If you're looking for DS/DD or DS/HD 3½" or 5¼" floppy disks, PM me. I've got some new, used, and factory over-labeled disks for sale.

    There is a crack in everything. That's how the light gets in. -- Leonard Cohen

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Westchester County, NY
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks Stone.
    Unfortunately, the "Video Card" is part of the motherboard ...

    Thanks,
    Sankar

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Oviedo Florida
    Posts
    1,560

    Default

    Perhaps a picture of what you mean by "garbled".
    IBM PS/2 Model 25, NEC V30 8MHz, 640KB RAM, ATI VGA Wonder XL, 2GB SSD, Ethernet, DR DOS 6/GeOS, Xircom PE3 Ethernet

  5. #5

    Default

    This may sound strange but... are you sure that's the same monitor the system came with originally?
    ☀☀☀ Visit Take Another Step for both computer and non-computer related discussions. ☀☀☀

    If you're looking for DS/DD or DS/HD 3½" or 5¼" floppy disks, PM me. I've got some new, used, and factory over-labeled disks for sale.

    There is a crack in everything. That's how the light gets in. -- Leonard Cohen

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Westchester County, NY
    Posts
    8

    Default

    @evildragon: Wil try to post a picture later today when I get home.

    @Stone: Yes, I have always used them together. They are part of a set - in original packing and boxes.

    Thanks,
    Sankar

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Westchester County, NY
    Posts
    8

    Default

    @evildragon: Sorry for the delay - attached is the screenshot


    Thanks for your help,

    Sankar
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Westchester County, NY
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Looks like my post with the screenshot didn't make it - not sure why
    I will again

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Doesn’t look like a monitor problem to me, more like a CGA RAM problem. If the memory is socketed, I’d be inclined to remove and then re-insert to see if that makes a difference.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Chicagoland, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    5,405
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Screenshot made it through. Based on the photo, your monitor is fine, but you have RAM errors, likely on the video card's RAM.
    Offering a bounty for:
    - The software "Overhead Express" (doesn't have to be original, can be a copy)
    - A working Sanyo MBC-775, Olivetti M24, or Logabax 1600
    - Documentation and original disks for: Panasonic Sr. Partner, Zenith Z-160 series
    - Music Construction Set, IBM Music Feature edition (has red sticker on front stating IBM Music Feature)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •