Image Map Image Map
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Tandy CM-2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    4,241
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Tandy CM-2

    I picked this up on ebay:

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/RARE-TANDY-...72.m2749.l2649

    Got it for $39.99, so if there ever was any doubt, yes, ebay does deliberately obscure the settled prices for Make Offer purchases.

    I bought it because it was originally listed at that price. IIRC these aren't that common. I can't remember if these were intended for the Tandy 1200 or the 2000. However, I'm curious if it will work with the special Tandy 16 color mode on a SX/TX/etc?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    SE MI
    Posts
    3,928
    Blog Entries
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by falter View Post
    I picked this up on ebay:

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/RARE-TANDY-...72.m2749.l2649

    Got it for $39.99, so if there ever was any doubt, yes, ebay does deliberately obscure the settled prices for Make Offer purchases.

    I bought it because it was originally listed at that price. IIRC these aren't that common. I can't remember if these were intended for the Tandy 1200 or the 2000. However, I'm curious if it will work with the special Tandy 16 color mode on a SX/TX/etc?
    I think what you get is Hi-Res 600 x 200 CGA, and it may only work with the Tandy. It a big guy for sure. You may what to check it out over at 'Oldskool.org'. Can't go wrong on the price though.
    Surely not everyone was Kung-fu fighting

  3. #3

    Default

    That is a 15 kHz CGA RGBI monitor. It'll work with standard CGA, Tandy 1000 CGA, EGA in low- and medium-res mode, or the Commodore 128's RGBI output.

  4. #4

    Default

    Since nobody has said it, this monitor definately won't work with the Model 2000.
    Collection online nonstop since May 1997: http://www.cchaven.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    1,372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cchaven View Post
    Since nobody has said it, this monitor definately won't work with the Model 2000.
    Correct as the 2000 video mode was 640x400. You need a VM1 or CM1 for the 2000.

    I have a fairly nice CM-2. But the only reason I bought it was to have a period correct monitor for a 1200 / 1000. Though Tandy did push the CM-1 for the 1200 with the STB-400 hi-rez CGA card. My 1200 came with that combo for about $800 added on to the invoice.

    tandy_!200.jpg
    "Good engineers keep thick authoritative books on their shelf. Not for their own reference, but to throw at people who ask stupid questions; hoping a small fragment of knowledge will osmotically transfer with each cranial impact." - Me

  6. #6

    Default

    I think it was TVDogs site that I saw mention of a card for a standard PC to drive the CM-1 but I've never seen one of them. I've always liked the CM-1 myself, and they seem to pop up a bit more often now. I've never used the CM-2, having gone to the CM-5 and CM-11 with the 1000's and then a CM-8 with the CoCo later on
    Collection online nonstop since May 1997: http://www.cchaven.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    1,372

    Default

    "Good engineers keep thick authoritative books on their shelf. Not for their own reference, but to throw at people who ask stupid questions; hoping a small fragment of knowledge will osmotically transfer with each cranial impact." - Me

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    4,241
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    I got the CM-2 today along with other items. Unfortunately, it is not working. When I power it up, I get a bright raster like this:

    20181109_201449.jpg

    Brightness and Constrast appear to have no effect, and there's a very pronounced hum after a while.

  9. #9

    Default

    Bad filter capacitors?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    4,241
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vwestlife View Post
    Bad filter capacitors?
    I'm concerned it took damage in transit. When I look at the last photo of it operating on the auction.. it looks like what I'd expect with an unconnected RGB monitor... totally white out. With it now, you see retrace lines. I don't see the retrace in the auction pic.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •