Image Map Image Map
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: More SCSI2D(-V6) and OpenVMS Questions

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    15

    Default More SCSI2D(-V6) and OpenVMS Questions

    Hi. Not wanting to pollute Chris's SCSI2D thread, I'm starting a new one.

    I have a MicroVAX 3100 M95 running OpenVMS V7.3 from the DEC/Compaq original distribution CD. I have a V6.01 card that I bought a year or two ago and I put a Samsung 32GB EVO Plus memory card into. The SCSI2D is loaded with firmware 6.2.1. I can do small things like Init the disk in OpenVMS but copying any non trivial amount of files to it immediately generates endless mount verification messages.

    I did an error dump but all it shows me is that the scsi command didn't finish with an error code of "03". I haven't parsed that yet to see if that means anything.

    I thought I'd downloaded a copy of OpenVMS 7.3 from the HP site with my hobbyist license but I can't find it. I've put in a request for a new password since the one I have expired but no reply yet.

    So the question is, is it possible the hobbyist version is patched with all the possible 7.3 patches whereas the original CD I have from Compaq is the unpatched/virgin version? Would it make any difference to install from the hobbyist version once I get access again?

    For anyone using a SCSI2d and OpenVMS, what settings on the card are you using?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Decatur, IL, USA
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by reinhardtjh View Post
    Hi. Not wanting to pollute Chris's SCSI2D thread, I'm starting a new one.

    I have a MicroVAX 3100 M95 running OpenVMS V7.3 from the DEC/Compaq original distribution CD. I have a V6.01 card that I bought a year or two ago and I put a Samsung 32GB EVO Plus memory card into. The SCSI2D is loaded with firmware 6.2.1. I can do small things like Init the disk in OpenVMS but copying any non trivial amount of files to it immediately generates endless mount verification messages.

    I did an error dump but all it shows me is that the scsi command didn't finish with an error code of "03". I haven't parsed that yet to see if that means anything.

    I thought I'd downloaded a copy of OpenVMS 7.3 from the HP site with my hobbyist license but I can't find it. I've put in a request for a new password since the one I have expired but no reply yet.

    So the question is, is it possible the hobbyist version is patched with all the possible 7.3 patches whereas the original CD I have from Compaq is the unpatched/virgin version? Would it make any difference to install from the hobbyist version once I get access again?

    For anyone using a SCSI2d and OpenVMS, what settings on the card are you using?
    I also bought a couple V6 cards when they first came out because they were supposed to be faster and they used full size SD cards which made changing media easier. One of the V6 cards never really worked and the other would work for a bit but if I tried to backup a disk on it with VMS (V6.2 or V6.1) I got errors like you described. It did run ok on a PDP-11/73 so I used it there. V5 cards have always worked fine on my MV3100-80 and VAXstation 4000-90a. Also, the new V5.1 cards and a recently manufactured V6 card that works fine with the VAXes or PDP-11s. I think the early V6 cards had some issues.

    On settings, I have used various settings and not found much in the way of incompatibilities (parity, SCSI 2, synchronous) I do see significant difference in performance using different microSD cards. I used to use the cheapest, but have since started using cards with class 10 speed which can make a difference.

    Mark

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Thanks Mark. My SCSI2D-V6 cards (I bought two , only tied one so far) are printed V6.02 on them so they are probably early models. I know I bought them about 2 years ago or whenever the V6 first appeared. I wonder if I should get a V5.1 and see. I am using the latest firmware on the board. 6.21

    I didn't try synchronous on the SCSI transfers but I don't see how that would make a difference. I had parity and SCSI-2 on and played with the short pulse and enable Unit Attention

    The memory card I'm using is a Samsung EVO+ 32GB so it' should be fast enough. It's not an industrial strength card but it's a decent consumer level one.

    Still waiting for HPE India to respond with login credentials so I can't try the Hobbyist V7.3 yet.
    Last edited by reinhardtjh; October 23rd, 2018 at 07:19 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Decatur, IL, USA
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by reinhardtjh View Post
    Thanks Mark. My SCSI2D-V6 cards (I bought two , only tied one so far) are printed V6.02 on them so they are probably early models. I know I bought them about 2 years ago or whenever the V6 first appeared. I wonder if I should get a V5.1 and see. I am using the latest firmware on the board. 6.21

    I didn't try synchronous on the SCSI transfers but I don't see how that would make a difference. I had parity and SCSI-2 on and played with the short pulse and enable Unit Attention

    The memory card I'm using is a Samsung EVO+ 32GB so it' should be fast enough. It's not an industrial strength card but it's a decent consumer level one.

    Still waiting for HPE India to respond with login credentials so I can't try the Hobbyist V7.3 yet.
    I really like the V5.1 cards because they take the SDCards making insertion of media through a faceplate much easier and they have a form factor that makes mounting work well and they cost about the same as the original V5 card. There are some nice 3D printed
    face plates that make a clean looking panel. I also drill a hole in the panel and mount drive activity LED (you can never have enough blinking lights) in a nice chrome LED panel mount.

    Best,
    Mark

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I ordered a V5.1 just to see. It will be here Friday.


    I also tried the V6.02 again this time changing the speed from "No limit (safe) to 'Sync 10Mb/s" but the results were the same. I tried "Sync 5MB/s" with no luck. Setting to "Async, 5MB/s" actually caused the MicroVAX startup diags to halt at 22 with a "Cannot continue" message.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    15

    Default

    No joy here tonight.

    I got the SCSI2SD V5.1 today. I bought the bundle with an 8GB SD card. I hooked it up to the MicroVAX's SCSI chain and it won't even complete the startup test. I get the same failure that I got with the V6 board when I set it to "Async, 5MB/s".

    Code:
    >>>
    KA51-A V2.6, VMB 2.15
    Performing normal system tests.
    74..73..72..71..70..69..68..67..66..65..64..63..62..61..60..59..
    58..57..56..55..54..53..52..51..50..49..48..47..46..45..44..43..
    42..41..40..39..38..37..36..35..34..33..32..31..30..29..28..27..
    26..25..24..23..22..
    
    ? Test_Subtest_E0_04  Loop_Subtest=00  Err_Type=FF   DE_SCSI.lis
    Vec=0000  Prev_Errs=0000   P1=04000001   P2=00000000   P3=0000001E  P4=00000000
    P5=00000000  P6=00000000   P7=00000000   P8=00000000   P9=00000000 P10=000000A3
    Stat=0030  FRU=1  LED=A3  Ext_Stat 00140001 000000FF 00000100 00000030 00000000
     00000000 00000000 00000000
     dser=0000 cesr=00000000 intmsk=00 icsr=01 pcsts=FE00 pcadr=FFFFFFF8 pcctl=FC13
     cctl=00000021 bcetsts=0000 bcedsts=0000 cefsts=00001220 nests=00
     mmcdsr=01111000 mesr=00006000
    
    21..20..19..18..17..16..15..14..13..12..11..10..09..08..07..06..
    05..04..03..
    Normal operation not possible.
    
    >>>

    The device show up in the SCSI chain okay:

    Code:
    >>>show scsi
    
    SCSI Adapter A, SCSI ID 7
    -DKA0 (COMPAQ BB018122B7)
    -DKA100 (CODESRC SCSI2SDV5)
    -DKA200 (COMPAQ BB018122B7)
    -DKA300 (COMPAQ BB018122B7)
    -DKA500 (TOSHIBA CD-ROM)
    -DKA600 (CODESRC SCSI2SDV5)
    >>>
    But the device at SCAI ID #1 doesn't show correctly here:

    Code:
    >>>show config
    
    KA51-A V2.6, VMB 2.15
    08-00-2B-95-6C-2F
    128MB
    
    TstNbr  DevNam      Info
    ------  --------    --------------------------
         0    CPU_BD    OK
        A8       MEM    OK
        E4        DZ    OK
        E0      SCSI    ?? 001 0048
                        0-L0-BB01812 1-UNKNWN  2-L0-BB01812 3-L0-BB01812 5-L0-CD-ROM
                          6-L0-SCSI2SD 7-Adapter
        5F        NI    OK
    >>>
    It shows as "UNKNWN" when it should be "L0-SCSI2SD"

    I tried setting different properties on the card - Enable Parity, Enable Unit Attention, Enable SCSI2, Enable SCSI Disconnect, Respond to short SCSI selection pulses trying different combinations. SCSI Host Speed Normal and Slow No difference.

    Anyone have any idea what to try next?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Testing...

  8. #8

    Default

    Let me dig up my second SCSI2SD v5 card and have a go with my Vaxstation 4000/60.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Decatur, IL, USA
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by reinhardtjh View Post
    Testing...
    I'm sorry I missed your earlier post with your current status, that is the V5.1 board is not working either. The only thing that has come to me is that on my VAXes, I've always used the SCSI2SD cards with the internal terminators removed or disable in software in the case of the V6 or V5.1 boards. Then I used the Centronics style Terminators at the back of the box. That way the termination is at the end of the SCSI cable. I assumed you are doing that the same way but I thought it might be worth mentioning because re-reading your posts I didn't see you mention terminators which on the the V6 and V5.1 are done in firmware?

    Currently, I have a VAX 4000/90A with two V5 (small red ones with microSD slots) SCSI2SD cards and one V6.02 SCSI2SD card. Each card has two virtual drives so SHOW DEV shows 6 drives DKA0 to DKA500 with 2 to 9 GB per drive. They are all working fine and I run card to card backups which puts a pretty heavy load on them with the 32 VUP processor.

    The other MV3100-80 has two V5 SCSI2SD cards and has no problems. I have a V5.1 card that I have tested on one of the VAXes but it is on a PDP-11 at the moment.

    Best,
    Mark

  10. #10

    Default

    I didn't have any problem with my SCSI2SD card, which may actually be running V4.7.1. It was attached to the 4000/60 in an external enclosure with the terminator at the external enclosure. I was able to successfully initialize it as an ODS-2 volume, mount it and copy files to it without any errors.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •