Image Map Image Map
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Compaq Portable 3 Hard Drive overlay?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Shrewsbury, MA
    Posts
    1,009

    Default Compaq Portable 3 Hard Drive overlay?

    It looks like I'm going to be trading for a Compaq Portable 3 at some point this week, and it has a dead hard drive. I have a 2gb Hitachi unit from a broken 486 I stripped for parts that I'd like to try an use, but I read that it only supports types 1 through 47 hard drives and I need some sort of disk manager overlay in oder to use my 2gb drive. I'd like to put dos onto the drive using my Pentium 1 machine and get it ready to swap in asap. How should I go about doing a disk manager overlay, if I even need to?

  2. #2

    Default

    You're probably going to need to replace the Dallas chip, since it contains the battery that remembers the system settings. That is most likely why the hard drive isn't working.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Shrewsbury, MA
    Posts
    1,009

    Default

    Ok, I'll order one of those first, ds1287, right? I wasn't aware it had one of those Dallas chips. If that doesn't solve the hard drive issue, what are my options?

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bungo Pony View Post
    You're probably going to need to replace the Dallas chip, since it contains the battery that remembers the system settings. That is most likely why the hard drive isn't working.
    Wouldn't the system retain the HD, etc., settings on a warm boot after manually entering them? I've done this many times on systems with no battery whatsoever installed.
    PM me if you're looking for 3" or 5" floppy disks. EMail For everything else, Take Another Step

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Shrewsbury, MA
    Posts
    1,009

    Default

    I'm not so sure about that. Normally I would say it would, but my 386 Gateway 2000 wouldn't save the settings even just hitting "save and exit bios", so I'm not sure.

  6. #6

    Default

    It's easy enough to try and find out.
    PM me if you're looking for 3" or 5" floppy disks. EMail For everything else, Take Another Step

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Shrewsbury, MA
    Posts
    1,009

    Default

    I'll definitely try it but I'll need to make a copy of the setup disk for it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Shrewsbury, MA
    Posts
    1,009

    Default

    Just got my new Portable 3! the screen is surprisingly in perfect shape and it's all very nice except the keyboard cable that I'll replace eventually. Probably just take one off a ps2 or 5 pin din keyboard, right? The Dallas chip seems to keep time so I'm not holding much confidence in the original hard drive working. I believe it's just the standard machine, 286, 640k ram, etc. Are these upgradeable at all? I'd love to upgrade it with a cpu and ram and try out Doom on the gas plasma screen! And I'd also like to find an rgb to vga adapter so I can use an external monitor and not wear out the gas plasma display if anyone has a suggestion on where to get one of those.
    Last edited by RadRacer203; October 30th, 2018 at 06:45 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    5,786
    Blog Entries
    44

    Default

    SIIG for a period sold an "enhanced BIOS" addon ISA card that simply added improved auto-detection to machines which did not support it. I found that on the portable 386 (and it will likely work on the III) that installing the drive, dropping in the card and running the compaq configuration utility let you detect and set the drive as one of the custom parameter tables with values normally the utility would not let you specify. Once that was set you can remove the card to free up an ISA slot and the system will work with and boot a 2gb IDE drive without the need for a messy overlay.
    = Excellent space heater

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Fairfield, Ohio
    Posts
    420

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stone View Post
    Wouldn't the system retain the HD, etc., settings on a warm boot after manually entering them? I've done this many times on systems with no battery whatsoever installed.
    Yes. As long as the unit is plugged in, it will retain the setup info, once you've run setup. This is how my Portable III and Portable 386 behave. One of these days I have to replace the clock battery on both.

    The weird thing is, when I run setup, it auto-detects the floppy drive and hard drive type installed. I just have to run the program to tell the cmos this. Go figure.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •