Image Map Image Map
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 40 of 40

Thread: Chrome/Chromium being too helpful?

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pleasant Hill, CA USA
    Posts
    2,640
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chuck(G) View Post
    Hmmmm, I get:

    Server: 127.0.0.53
    Address: 127.0.0.53

    So it's local to my system. Now where is that coming from? Another &*&!@$ systemd "feature"?
    What distro are you running? That would imply your system is running a DNS server of its own, so you are sort of querying localhost for DNS stuff, and the built in DNS server is then forwarding that query to some other DNS server, not an unusual way to do it TBH. Assuming it's Bind, what is the output of "sudo service bind9 status" ?

    IBM 5160 - 360k, 1.44Mb Floppies, NEC V20, 8087-3, 45MB MFM Hard Drive, Vega 7 Graphics, IBM 5154 Monitor running MS-DOS 5.00
    IBM PCJr Model 48360 640kb RAM, NEC V20,, jrIDE Side Cart, 360kb Floppy drives running MS-DOS 5.00
    Evergreen Am5x86-133 64Mb Ram, 8gb HDD, SB16 in a modified ATX case running IBM PC-DOS 7.10

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pleasant Hill, CA USA
    Posts
    2,640
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Oh, this might help: https://askubuntu.com/questions/1012...ge-permanently

    Bottom line is it would seem that it is SystemD doing some things, and for some reason they are using your ISPs DNS, which only seems to affect Chromium.

    Here is the suggested way to force the system to use the DNS servers you want:

    Code:
    sudo apt install resolvconf
    


    From http://manpages.ubuntu.com/manpages/...olvconf.8.html

    Code:
    The resolvconf package comprises a simple database for run-time nameserver information and
           a simple framework for notifying applications of changes in that information.   Resolvconf
           thus  sets  itself  up  as  the  intermediary  between  programs  that  supply  nameserver
           information and applications that use that information.
    
           Information is added to or removed from the database using the  resolvconf  program.   See
           the OPTIONS section below for a discussion of the available options.

    Then implement it this way:

    Code:
    0. sudo apt install resolvconf
    1. sudo nano /etc/resolvconf/resolv.conf.d/head
    2. Add DNS servers (eg nameserver 8.8.8.8 ), each on their own line.
    3. sudo resolvconf --enable-updates
    4. sudo resolvconf -u
    


    As I understand it, this will essentially force the system to use the DNS servers you specify in step 2.



    IBM 5160 - 360k, 1.44Mb Floppies, NEC V20, 8087-3, 45MB MFM Hard Drive, Vega 7 Graphics, IBM 5154 Monitor running MS-DOS 5.00
    IBM PCJr Model 48360 640kb RAM, NEC V20,, jrIDE Side Cart, 360kb Floppy drives running MS-DOS 5.00
    Evergreen Am5x86-133 64Mb Ram, 8gb HDD, SB16 in a modified ATX case running IBM PC-DOS 7.10

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    29,181
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default

    Ubuntu 18.04. The 127.0.0.53 is a systemd figment. See this discussion

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pleasant Hill, CA USA
    Posts
    2,640
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chuck(G) View Post
    Ubuntu 18.04. The 127.0.0.53 is a systemd figment. See this discussion
    Yeah, I saw that, which is what lead me to read about resolveconf

    IBM 5160 - 360k, 1.44Mb Floppies, NEC V20, 8087-3, 45MB MFM Hard Drive, Vega 7 Graphics, IBM 5154 Monitor running MS-DOS 5.00
    IBM PCJr Model 48360 640kb RAM, NEC V20,, jrIDE Side Cart, 360kb Floppy drives running MS-DOS 5.00
    Evergreen Am5x86-133 64Mb Ram, 8gb HDD, SB16 in a modified ATX case running IBM PC-DOS 7.10

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    29,181
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default

    I was a bit more brute-force than that ("Never use a scalpel when a meataxe will do").

    I created my /etc/resolv.conf and set the immutable attribute.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pleasant Hill, CA USA
    Posts
    2,640
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chuck(G) View Post
    I was a bit more brute-force than that ("Never use a scalpel when a meataxe will do").

    I created my /etc/resolv.conf and set the immutable attribute.
    Hmm, apparently that has not worked though

    IBM 5160 - 360k, 1.44Mb Floppies, NEC V20, 8087-3, 45MB MFM Hard Drive, Vega 7 Graphics, IBM 5154 Monitor running MS-DOS 5.00
    IBM PCJr Model 48360 640kb RAM, NEC V20,, jrIDE Side Cart, 360kb Floppy drives running MS-DOS 5.00
    Evergreen Am5x86-133 64Mb Ram, 8gb HDD, SB16 in a modified ATX case running IBM PC-DOS 7.10

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    29,181
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default

    How so? It's still unchanged and reporting the correct DNS even after reboot.

    Server: 8.8.4.4
    Address: 8.8.4.4

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pleasant Hill, CA USA
    Posts
    2,640
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chuck(G) View Post
    How so?
    Well Chromium appears to be ignoring it and using your ISPs DNS servers (presumably from the DHCP on your router). A very off problem to be sure.

    IBM 5160 - 360k, 1.44Mb Floppies, NEC V20, 8087-3, 45MB MFM Hard Drive, Vega 7 Graphics, IBM 5154 Monitor running MS-DOS 5.00
    IBM PCJr Model 48360 640kb RAM, NEC V20,, jrIDE Side Cart, 360kb Floppy drives running MS-DOS 5.00
    Evergreen Am5x86-133 64Mb Ram, 8gb HDD, SB16 in a modified ATX case running IBM PC-DOS 7.10

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    29,181
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default

    Maybe my tinkering fixed it--at least I'm not using systemd for DNS services now. I don't really know what Chromium is doing--I'll just stay away from it for the time being.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Norway/Japan
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Ah, systemd.. that's why I moved to Devuan for my latest computers. Desktop still runs (systemd-infected) Debian.
    I don't have any problems with Chromium and DNS though - I have configured it to always use a proxy. Which is just an SSH tunnel to where the proxy runs. So it's the proxy that does the DNS lookups, not Chromium. Albeit for http only.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •