Image Map Image Map
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: NCR 3000 Series 286 clone help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Livermore, CA
    Posts
    353

    Default NCR 3000 Series 286 clone help

    Got a NCR Series 3000 small size 286/12mhz/2 x horizontal slotz ISA, clone computer. It is a pretty nice compact size machine with simm memory slots.
    It boots, but has no OS on the maxtor 7120AT HD. The battery is long dead, so I tried Type 36 for it. Dose this seem right?
    There is little I can find about these machines. Any idea was OS it used? manuals, docs, back up disks? It only has a 3.5" 1.44mb FD in it with no room for anything else.
    Thanks
    Atari Falcon030, Atari MSTE, Atari PS3000, STACY 4, 4160STE-CosmosEX, Atari PC1, 400/800/1200XL,800XL,800XE,130XE, XEGS, Apple IIGS, TRS-80 4P, TI 99/4A, Co-Co 3, Amiga 500, C64/128D

  2. #2

    Default

    Have you seen this? Maybe of some use.

    http://www5.ncr.com/support/support_drivers_patches.asp

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KLund1 View Post
    Got a NCR Series 3000 small size 286/12mhz/2 x horizontal slotz ISA, clone computer. It is a pretty nice compact size machine with simm memory slots.
    It boots, but has no OS on the maxtor 7120AT HD. The battery is long dead, so I tried Type 36 for it. Dose this seem right?
    There is little I can find about these machines. Any idea was OS it used? manuals, docs, back up disks? It only has a 3.5" 1.44mb FD in it with no room for anything else.
    Thanks
    The is a video on youtube

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0fQ6XUwcHDM

    A flyer from 1984 https://icaut.com/ncr-286-386sx-1441631575833052074/

    I believe they they call it NCR286 in 1984 and PC8 in 1985

    here a text from german magazine, please use a translator.

    https://www.computerwoche.de/a/ncr-e...ysteme,1170248

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Livermore, CA
    Posts
    353

    Default

    Very Cool stuff!
    Many thanks. I always find very helpful people here!
    That NCR site has all the systems but mine! A 3302. The 33xx under the personal computer section start at 3304 and go up from there. Also could not see a download for NCR DOS. I could use a IBM dos but want to make it authentic, if possible.
    Also can't figure out what HD Type number to use.
    this site show the HD numbers
    https://stason.org/TULARC/pc/hard-dr...SL-IDE-AT.html
    But none of those are close to what is listed in the BIOS. YOu can see the list briefly in the Youtube video at minute 3:38
    I am thinking that there is something on the drive if I can just get the right setting.
    Atari Falcon030, Atari MSTE, Atari PS3000, STACY 4, 4160STE-CosmosEX, Atari PC1, 400/800/1200XL,800XL,800XE,130XE, XEGS, Apple IIGS, TRS-80 4P, TI 99/4A, Co-Co 3, Amiga 500, C64/128D

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Livermore, CA
    Posts
    353

    Default

    I checked here
    http://vetusware.com/category/OS/?ca...ilter=1&page=8
    And they do not have it. But in the video demo it shows it minute 6:12
    Atari Falcon030, Atari MSTE, Atari PS3000, STACY 4, 4160STE-CosmosEX, Atari PC1, 400/800/1200XL,800XL,800XE,130XE, XEGS, Apple IIGS, TRS-80 4P, TI 99/4A, Co-Co 3, Amiga 500, C64/128D

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KLund1 View Post
    this site show the HD numbers
    https://stason.org/TULARC/pc/hard-dr...SL-IDE-AT.html
    But none of those are close to what is listed in the BIOS.
    Further down in your stason.org link with the HD parameters is the following statement:

    Drive Type
    ----------
    7000 Series drives incorporate a dynamic configuration algorithm.
    Within limits of the drive's capacity, the algorithm lets the host
    configure CMOS to any DOS Legal ATA translation.

    This implies that you could set the drive type to anything that doesn't exceed the drive's actual capacity (124mb?) and it should work.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Livermore, CA
    Posts
    353

    Default

    Wow, Thanks. more info for future usage.
    I picked on that gets me close to 124mb, 36 gave 119mb and that should be quite enough for a 286.
    Any thoughts on NCR Dos?
    Atari Falcon030, Atari MSTE, Atari PS3000, STACY 4, 4160STE-CosmosEX, Atari PC1, 400/800/1200XL,800XL,800XE,130XE, XEGS, Apple IIGS, TRS-80 4P, TI 99/4A, Co-Co 3, Amiga 500, C64/128D

  8. #8

    Default

    FWIW, I used to use an old utility called "romtable.exe" to display the capacity and geometry of the HDD listings in the BIOS table. I've got it saved in my mail if you want me to mail it, or it may be at minuszerodegrees somewhere.

    Can't imagine NCRDos differed much from MSDOS if this was a 286 clone. Never saw it, however...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Livermore, CA
    Posts
    353

    Default

    If it is not to much trouble, you should put that program up here for all to use if needed.
    As for the NCR Dos, no biggy, just want it to look original. I put 6.22 on it for now and it works fine.

    Another questions.
    The motherboard has 8 empty sockets for extra video ram. The sticker on the cover says it is for 256 IC's. I looked at my ram stock and all I have are 16pin, and 20pin chips. These sockets are 18pin. A quick google search did not show much. I'd like to fill them. suggestions?
    Atari Falcon030, Atari MSTE, Atari PS3000, STACY 4, 4160STE-CosmosEX, Atari PC1, 400/800/1200XL,800XL,800XE,130XE, XEGS, Apple IIGS, TRS-80 4P, TI 99/4A, Co-Co 3, Amiga 500, C64/128D

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    33,089
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default

    The keyboard on these should be using the Cherry black switches; made in Chermany. I've still got a couple of them, Nice keyboards.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •