Image Map Image Map
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 40 of 40

Thread: What Ver of DOS on HD if booting from FD ??

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Livermore, CA
    Posts
    322

    Default

    I retired bin2imd and had good luck for a change. I was able to make Norton 4.5 disks. And it runs on the 5150 I trying to get to boot.
    Now I run NDD and what do I need to do to get this HD to boot.?
    Also how to find out what version of dos ir has on it.
    Atari Falcon030, Atari MSTE, Atari PS3000, STACY 4, 4160STE-CosmosEX, Atari PC1, 400/800/1200XL,800XL,800XE,130XE, XEGS, Apple IIGS, TRS-80 4P, TI 99/4A, Co-Co 3, Amiga 500, C64/128D

  2. #32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KLund1 View Post
    Also how to find out what version of dos ir has on it.
    Look at the file dates.

    Or look inside command.com with a text viewer.
    PM me if you're looking for 3" or 5" floppy disks. EMail For everything else, Take Another Step

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Marietta, GA
    Posts
    3,238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KLund1 View Post
    Now I run NDD and what do I need to do to get this HD to boot.?
    First use NDD to check the disk for errors. Then tell it to make the disk bootable - you will need to supply a bootable floppy disk with the version of DOS you want to use. It is easy to use, I'm not going to walk you through every keypress.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Livermore, CA
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Thanks, No need for key by key. After using it a while it was starting come back to me.
    After checking the disk, and a couple other checks, NDD asked to copy some files from a dos disk, during that it stopped with and error 'not enough memory to complete the transfer'.
    This is filled 64K system with 10/27/82 bios. It has an AST ComboPlus i/o/rtc card with 192K installed. MB SW2 is set for 256K. No errors on boot, but no display of ramtest count, just a long wait to start loading dos from disk with a blinking cursor. I'm booting DOS3.30.
    Would SuperSost be helpful here?

    What would be a small text editor I could use to read Command.com?
    Atari Falcon030, Atari MSTE, Atari PS3000, STACY 4, 4160STE-CosmosEX, Atari PC1, 400/800/1200XL,800XL,800XE,130XE, XEGS, Apple IIGS, TRS-80 4P, TI 99/4A, Co-Co 3, Amiga 500, C64/128D

  5. #35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KLund1 View Post
    What would be a small text editor I could use to read Command.com?
    I like QEdit from SemWare. It uses ~ 50k.

    There's also Browse.com by Charles Petzold of ZIFF Communications.

    It was included in the 1988 book and accompanying disk, DOS POWER TOOLS along with around 200 other utilities.

    It doesn't edit or do anything other than scroll forward and backward through a file for viewing purposes. It's only 1k so it should run on anything.
    PM me if you're looking for 3" or 5" floppy disks. EMail For everything else, Take Another Step

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Livermore, CA
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Thanks, Stone. I got QEdit, but were could I download those 200 utilities?

    I am worried about the memory issue. I tried to run Word from the HD and Word reported insufficient memory to run. The same for 123. Since these were already on the system they should run.
    Atari Falcon030, Atari MSTE, Atari PS3000, STACY 4, 4160STE-CosmosEX, Atari PC1, 400/800/1200XL,800XL,800XE,130XE, XEGS, Apple IIGS, TRS-80 4P, TI 99/4A, Co-Co 3, Amiga 500, C64/128D

  7. #37

    Default

    5150 doesn't count the RAM on POST. You might be able to just use the "type" command to view the contents of command.com, maybe piping it through "more" if needed. Also, older versions of DOS used edlin instead of edit, it's a much more old school interface, you have to tell it what line number you're going to edit, etc. I'm not sure how it would handle a binary file though, it's been years since I've messed with it.

  8. #38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KLund1 View Post
    Thanks, Stone. I got QEdit, but were could I download those 200 utilities?

    I am worried about the memory issue. I tried to run Word from the HD and Word reported insufficient memory to run. The same for 123. Since these were already on the system they should run.
    Here's a list of those 200...

    DosPowerTools.zip

    Do you want all 200 or just the file browser?
    PM me if you're looking for 3" or 5" floppy disks. EMail For everything else, Take Another Step

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Livermore, CA
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Stone, All the files would be very nice to have. I'm getting an XT-IDE CF card to help with these diagnostics in a few weeks. Having those and other things like NDD will be good to have. Thanks
    jafir, thanks. I tried Type. There are too many special characters. not much shows.
    But I am still puzzled by this memory problem. Looks like there are some memory test programs in Stones 200 utilities he mentioned.
    Atari Falcon030, Atari MSTE, Atari PS3000, STACY 4, 4160STE-CosmosEX, Atari PC1, 400/800/1200XL,800XL,800XE,130XE, XEGS, Apple IIGS, TRS-80 4P, TI 99/4A, Co-Co 3, Amiga 500, C64/128D

  10. #40
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    4,336
    Blog Entries
    1

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •