Image Map Image Map
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: How to have autoexec/config sys menus on on Caldera OPENDOS 7/DRDOS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    433
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default How to have autoexec/config sys menus on on Caldera OPENDOS 7/DRDOS

    Hi, currently quite familiar on how to do option menus on msdos but for some reason i can't get it to work on opendos.
    The syntax for the menus is different than on msdos.

    Got this example from here https://nscsysop.hypermart.net/multiboot.html

    Do this on my config sys example:
    echo=1. Server
    echo=2. DR-DOS
    echo=3. XCopy all files on C: to D:
    switch server, drdos, xcpy
    exit

    :server
    set config=server
    Files=60
    Buffers=60
    return

    :drdos
    set config=drdos
    Files=60
    Buffers=60
    Device=c:\OAKCDROMDRV.SYS /D:CD001
    return

    cpy
    set config=xcpy
    Files=60
    Buffers=60
    return


    Then on autoexec.bat
    IF "%config%"=="server" goto NOVELL
    IF "%config%"=="dos" goto DOS
    IF "%config%"=="xcpy" goto XCPY

    OS
    nwcdex.exe /d:CD001
    goto DONE

    :XCPY
    cls
    @echo Copying all files on C: to D:
    xcopy c:\*.* d: /h /r /f /v /e /s
    goto DONE

    :NOVELL
    cd c:\nwserver
    server -nl

    ONE

    When i reboot the menu options show fine i can choose using the keys 1 2 3.
    Then the selection part from config.sys will work the menu will jump to the correct :tag in config.sys and then go to autoexec.bat
    But then on autoexec.bat it will parse the complete file ignoring my "goto DONE" statments and the "IF" section will run every command in the file from top to bottom.

    Its hard to find good references for drdos most about menus on the web are about msdos.

    Someone have experience doing menus on drdos ?, or know a better wat to get menus on DOS in place of the build in commands ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Albany, OR USA
    Posts
    904
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Try removing the "s around the %config% variables. I'm thinking they (the quotes) are forcing them to be treated as a string instead of a variable. Leave the "s around the words to the right of the == since these are strings.

  3. #3

    Default

    If you use the [CODE] tag (#) it should take care of everything.
    PM me if you're looking for 3" or 5" floppy disks. EMail For everything else, Take Another Step

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Albany, OR USA
    Posts
    904
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Another potential issue is that all of your labels are upper case. The examples I found in the DR-DOS 6 User Guide show labels in batch files in lower case only. However, the manual does not specify if they MUST be lower case. Try changing the labels to lower case. Don't forget to change them in the GOTO statements as well. Also, the GOTO statements are upper case in the guide examples. Click on the tiny picture below to see an example from the manual.

    example.png

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    33,403
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default

    Don't know what the differences are between DRDOS 7 and my DRDOS 6, but the section on configuration files and statements is pretty extensive in the 660-odd page user manual (when products were packed with real manuals and not just empty boxes with a CD inside).

    I'm guessing that you're confusing the batch file command syntax with the configuration command syntax. I believe that they're different.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    4,100
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    DRDos manuals in pdf for,mat are available.
    Thomas Byers (DRI)- "You'll have a million people using the A> [MS-DOS prompt] forever. You'll have five million using [nongraphic] menu systems such as Topview, Concurrent PC-DOS, Desq, and those types. But there'll be 50 to 100 million using the iconic-based interfaces."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    433
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ibmapc View Post
    Another potential issue is that all of your labels are upper case. The examples I found in the DR-DOS 6 User Guide show labels in batch files in lower case only. However, the manual does not specify if they MUST be lower case. Try changing the labels to lower case. Don't forget to change them in the GOTO statements as well. Also, the GOTO statements are upper case in the guide examples. Click on the tiny picture below to see an example from the manual.

    example.png
    Thanks for the info tested this removing "" and also using lowercase but the IF statments on the autoexec file are completly ignored.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    433
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stone View Post
    If you use the [CODE] tag (#) it should take care of everything.
    code what ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    4,570
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by soviet9922 View Post
    code what ?
    Click on the Advanced button which gives a larger toolbar. The "#" button will surround the text in a Code block. Basically the same as a quote block but designed for code.
    For example,

    Code:
    Then on autoexec.bat
     IF "%config%"=="server" goto NOVELL
     IF "%config%"=="dos" goto DOS
     IF "%config%"=="xcpy" goto XCPY

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    433
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    checked dr dos manual but i don't see anything about menus for config sys maybe will be best for me to delete dr.dos and just use ms dos.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •