Image Map Image Map
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: DEC HiNote Ultra 2000 - Can't Enter Setup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Middletown, Maryland USA
    Posts
    160

    Default DEC HiNote Ultra 2000 - Can't Enter Setup

    All,

    Somehow, in the process of trying to get my DEC HiNote Ultra 2000 to boot from either it's existing CD-ROM, or to replace it with a different drive, I have made my machine refuse to go into setup. Setup entry requires pressing of Fn+F3, during boot, and I'm starting to suspect that the Fn key isn't registering.

    I've cleaned the keyboard flat-flex connectors, with both isopropyl and with contact cleaner, to no avail. The flat-flex cable is folded over, but doesn't appear to be broken. I've tried to use an external PS/2 keyboard, with an Fn key, but the behaviour is the same. This makes me think that the cable isn't at fault.

    Any suggestions would be welcome!

    - Alex

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Shrewsbury, MA
    Posts
    1,245

    Default

    I actually have a spare keyboard from one of my parts machines if you want to try that. Might be a couple weeks before I can get to it though

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Middletown, Maryland USA
    Posts
    160

    Default

    That’d be darned handy. Do you have a spare floppy drive, by any chance? I could definitely use that.

    Also, have you managed to get yours to boot from any PCMCIA devices? I haven’t, so far.

    Thanks!
    - Alex

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Shrewsbury, MA
    Posts
    1,245

    Default

    Do you need the floppy drive itself or the caddy? I have several untested drives that should fit and a caddy from my parts machine that's not in the best shape but should probably be functional. Haven't tried any pcmcia devices yet. It might be a week or two before I can get to them though

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Middletown, Maryland USA
    Posts
    160

    Default

    I could use both, but the floppy drive itself is a commodity part, so I can source one, myself, if necessary.

    Many thanks!
    - Alex

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Shrewsbury, MA
    Posts
    1,245

    Default

    Ok, it'll be a little while but I'll PM you when I dig the stuff out and see what all I have. Did you need any other parts for it? I have nearly 2 complete parts machines

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Middletown, Maryland USA
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Many thanks!

    I could also use a dock, if you have one.

    Have you ever managed to get the machine to boot from PCMCIA?

    Thanks!
    - Alex

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •