Image Map Image Map
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Troubleshooting a mexican Apple IIe

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    Monterrey Mexico
    Posts
    4

    Question Troubleshooting a mexican Apple IIe

    I'm new here so, hello!
    Recently I discovered an Apple IIe in what it used to be my grandfathers basement.
    Cleaned it a bit hooked up everything and power it on, it didn't work very well, sometimes seemed to display text another times just a green screen.
    ZxlwEbY.jpg
    Stayed on for like 5 minutes and then POOF smoke started to came of the thing!, quickly disconnected it. THE SMELL lasted for days!
    Checked the board and seamed fine. But a filter paper cap exploded inside the PSU; an ASTEC AA11040B. And replaced the filter with this one (it is ok?)
    ADyjUuW.jpg
    Also noticed that R32 is missing?? looks like someone clipped it off, because the legs stayed there. Is this normal? If not, someone knows the specs?
    2JDL8eB.jpg
    BUT output from PSU seams ok to me.
    9uhIeM4.jpg
    I proceed to connect the PSU and nothing, no sound and the red LED on the motherboard doesn't turn on.
    Could you guys help me troubleshoot? Whats your opinion on what I should do next?

    PS. I called it mexican Apple IIe becuse some components were made in Mexico (!) and also found this attached to the motherboard:
    9cbrIad.jpg

    Thanks!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    132

    Default

    all you need to do is give it a shot of patron and maybe a corona!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    6,078
    Blog Entries
    44

    Default

    Welcome to the forum!
    Hmm, now were you taking those measurements with the power supply plugged into the logic board and loaded, or with the leads connected to the multimeter and no board loading? Just double checking because those power supplies will work "fine" typically unloaded but die as soon as you load them with just the logic board and nothing else. Normally it's a capacitor issue. Replace them as preventative maintenance.
    also no, that resistor isn't necessairly important. It's just a factory delete you can live with. Your paper cap replacement likewise is fine. Most people will upgrade it to more durable polyester type but if that is all you have on hand that's likely fine for another few decades.
    Another thing to do is reseat all the socketed chips on the logic board. I've brought back a II and a II+ simply reseating the chips.
    [Need something to waste time on? Click here to visit my YouTube channel CelGenStudios]
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    [No time for videos? Click here to visit my Twitter feed @CelGenStudios]

    = Excellent space heater

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    Monterrey Mexico
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Awesome! Thank you so much for the tips.

    Yes, the PSU wasn’t connected to the motherboard, I’ll check it connected.
    What do you mean by reseat? Take them off and placing them again?

    Again, thanks you!

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NeXT View Post
    Welcome to the forum!
    Hmm, now were you taking those measurements with the power supply plugged into the logic board and loaded, or with the leads connected to the multimeter and no board loading? Just double checking because those power supplies will work "fine" typically unloaded but die as soon as you load them with just the logic board and nothing else. Normally it's a capacitor issue. Replace them as preventative maintenance.
    also no, that resistor isn't necessairly important. It's just a factory delete you can live with. Your paper cap replacement likewise is fine. Most people will upgrade it to more durable polyester type but if that is all you have on hand that's likely fine for another few decades.
    Another thing to do is reseat all the socketed chips on the logic board. I've brought back a II and a II+ simply reseating the chips.
    The particular capacitor that blew is an RFI filter to the AC line. The power supply will run fine without it. The capacitors NEXT is talking about are the electrolytics. These often age and dry out. Most of the other capacitors rarely fail ( except the smelly RFI cap ).
    Measure again under load. it may read a little lower under load than you see with load. As long as they are within spec, they should be fine.
    Dwight

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    Monterrey Mexico
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks Dwight,
    Is there a way to check the PSU capacitors if these work ok? or do you recommend swapping them all?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    6,078
    Blog Entries
    44

    Default

    Yes, pull the IC's that are in their sockets and push them back in. Even a small amount of oxide can cause a chip leg to flake out. Reseating them often cleans up a lot of weirdness.
    [Need something to waste time on? Click here to visit my YouTube channel CelGenStudios]
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    [No time for videos? Click here to visit my Twitter feed @CelGenStudios]

    = Excellent space heater

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    Monterrey Mexico
    Posts
    4

    Lightbulb

    *UPDATE*

    Replaced onboard 8, 12, 15 and 17 caps with new ones and we have red LED Tested the PSU under load and lectures seem on spec.
    5twOJU3.jpg

    Computer still doesn't BEEP on power.
    Reseated all chips. And in the process found 3 RAM chips got VERY hot to the touch.
    I20n6uo.jpg

    Does the Apple IIe need all RAM chips to turn on? If so where do you suggest I'll find them?

    Thank you!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •