Image Map Image Map
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: MicroVAX 3300 TK70/50 Tapes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Millmeece Near Stafford UK
    Posts
    13

    Question MicroVAX 3300 TK70/50 Tapes

    Has anyone got or could loan me some diagnostic or Vax/UNIX software on TK70/50 tape media so that I can fix myMicroVAX 3300.

    This computer will start up but not boot VMS (NB. This is not surprising as it has not been run for about 25 years). I suspect I will need to swap The drives around and then reload VMS or UNIX.

    NB. This is one of the DEC computers that is part of my collection www.museumofcomputing.com based in the U.K.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    NorthWest England (East Pondia)
    Posts
    2,504
    Blog Entries
    10

    Default

    Does it have a network interface? You could do a network boot? If you have a working DSSI drive I could copy some install media? Are you on the DEC Legacy list. Its UK based.
    Dave
    G4UGM

    Looking for Analog Computers, Drum Plotters, and Graphics Terminals

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Millmeece Near Stafford UK
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Yes it does have an Ethernet interface.
    Do you think it could be used to do remote boot via the Internet ?
    I assumed it could only use Decnet.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    NorthWest England (East Pondia)
    Posts
    2,504
    Blog Entries
    10

    Default

    I think the 3000 has a battery. If its flat it may be trying to boot from the network. What do you see on the console?
    You can't boot it from the internet, but you can boot it from an Infoserver on SIMH instance running on a PC.
    .... this was discussed on cctech mail list

    http://www.classiccmp.org/pipermail/...st/055190.html

    and Matt @ 9track has info on setting up the infoserver here...

    http://9track.net/simh/infoserver
    Dave
    G4UGM

    Looking for Analog Computers, Drum Plotters, and Graphics Terminals

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Zurich, CH
    Posts
    221

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveG View Post
    Yes it does have an Ethernet interface.
    Do you think it could be used to do remote boot via the Internet ?
    I assumed it could only use Decnet.
    It's not that black and white. The initial boot request from the firmware is using MOP. But there are MOP servers for Unix. Once you've downloaded the initial image, what happens then is totally dependent on that image. NetBSD on VAX for example, does the initial boot via MOP, next step is using bootp and then nfs.
    But if you plan to boot VMS, then I suspect it will be much more MOP, and eventually actual DECnet protocols.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Millmeece Near Stafford UK
    Posts
    13

    Default Screen Shots

    The MicroVAX tries from DIA0: and fails to find the device. Could this be because the disk has been formatted to remove any data before giving it to my museum?

    1E6805F1-A2DC-446B-9084-BA6E2E183CED.jpeg

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sefton, Meresyside, England
    Posts
    423

    Default

    Can you type,

    Boot DIA0 or Boot DIA1

    I don't see it attempting to boot either disk on the screenshot

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Millmeece Near Stafford UK
    Posts
    13

    Default Another Screenshot

    Quote Originally Posted by PG31 View Post
    Can you type,

    Boot DIA0 or Boot DIA1

    I don't see it attempting to boot either disk on the screenshot
    92FCFAE8-CB07-4C1B-9E12-5FEDB9532190.jpeg
    I have not tried to boot from DIA1

  9. #9

    Default

    Is the DSSI Terminator in place?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Millmeece Near Stafford UK
    Posts
    13

    Default DSSI Terminator

    Quote Originally Posted by Schroeder View Post
    Is the DSSI Terminator in place?
    Yes you can see that in the image below.
    There appears to be 3 RF30 discs. One on the main cabinet and 2 in the expansion box and yet the MicroVAX firmware only detects 2.

    79E8CBA6-26F6-483D-8B09-6C5ECAEE70BC.jpeg

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •