Image Map Image Map
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Civ for Windows 3.1 - status bar

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,638

    Cool Civ for Windows 3.1 - status bar

    I have no idea to reopen the status bar in Civilization for Windows. When I go to [Edit] and toggle [hide] or [show] status it does not appear. It also not visible when toggle Alt Tab.

    Anyone have any suggestions?

    I reinstalled the game to no avail.

  2. #2

    Default

    Have you tried the shortcut keys alt-spacebar or alt-hyphen?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,638

    Default

    Not yet. Will give that a shot tomorrow. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,638

    Default

    Did not work unfortunately.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,638

    Default

    Installed CivNet which has a function to restore the default desktop. Although that works fine the game freezes up when reaching the unit limit. Wonky programming in all the early versions.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,638

    Cool

    Have played Civilization 4 on my W520 (2860QM, 2000M, 16GB RAM, SSD) for a few days. Turns are so slow on a huge map. Very sluggish. Need to install Windows 95 / 98 on my Pentium 233 MMX so I can install Civilization II. May be a better choice.
    Last edited by PeterNC; January 24th, 2021 at 07:44 PM.

  7. #7

    Default

    Civ2 runs fine on a 486 too. I think I have the DOS version of Civ.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,638

    Default

    Right. Installing Windows 98 now. Civilization 4 started crashing my 2860QM (Steam version). The CD-ROM version (no DRM) does not run. Very frustrating. Tried FreeCiv but that is an absolute disaster. Horrible GUI.

  9. #9

    Default

    I've been meaning to try one of the newer Civs because I have a friend that actually likes Civ. But I've been a little nervous about hearing of bugs.

    Too bad about Freeciv. That one hasn't kept my interest each time I tried. Fired up Civ2 and Colonization a few weeks ago, I think Sid's creations feel a bit more atmospheric.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,638

    Default

    Yes. The challenge with Civilization 2 is that it has a weird 3D perspective to it. It hurts my eyes after a while.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •