Image Map Image Map
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: windows 3.1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    marietta georgia
    Posts
    517

    Default windows 3.1

    is there any way to make win 3.11 boot by its self?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    1,292

    Default

    I assume boot right when you turn your computer on? From DOS:

    c:>Copy con Autoexec.bat <enter>

    cd windows <enter>

    win <enter>
    (ctrl+z) <enter>

    Then reboot and get back to us on how it went. By the way, do not use the parenthis or <>. Those are just to let you know what to do, the rest is what you type in.

    --Ryan

    EDIT: Oh, and don't actually type c:>. That was just to let you know to type the command from the C:> prompt.
    Come to the dark side...we have cookies.
    Wanted: Somebody to buy alot of my stuff
    AT&T PC 6300 site

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Saginaw, MI, USA 48601
    Posts
    8,763
    Blog Entries
    9

    Default

    That will overwrite any existing autoexec.bat file, which is Not A Good Thing. The autoexec is loading files that are necessary for Winders to run, like himem.sys, etc. Best to edit the existing file and just add those two lines to the end. If your version of DOS is 5 or above, there is an edit program included. Just type edit autoexec.bat then use the pull down menus to edit and save the file.

    --T
    Teach your children how to think, not what, and hold 'em close, not tight.
    _____________________________________________

    Please visit the Vintage-Computer Wiki. Contributers welcome.

  4. #4

    Default

    Wow, I was going to say it would be better to check if there already is a "autoexec.bat" file first.... Looks like T has it all covered already.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    marietta georgia
    Posts
    517

    Default

    worked
    thanks a bunch
    also anyone know any good programs to have on a 3.11 computer i found a image program on my toshiba that made diskettes to return it to original out of the box status and 19 disk later i have a 3.11 computer but no program but windows entertainment pack and original software

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    1,292

    Default

    Oooh, you have a Toshiba, too? What kind(we'd still be kinda on topic)? I have a Toshiba Satellite Pro 235CDS with SelectBay, which means I can remove CD and make internal floppy, or make it an external flopy with internal CD.

    Anyway, to get a tad back on topic, I didn't know there was an Autoexec.bat editing system. I'll take note of it.

    --Ryan
    Come to the dark side...we have cookies.
    Wanted: Somebody to buy alot of my stuff
    AT&T PC 6300 site

  7. #7

    Default

    Well, DOS 5.0 and later comes with edit.com, which is just a front end to qbasic.exe. So, at the DOS prompt, you can "edit config.sys" or whatever file you want. It can even be a file that doesn't exist yet, just save it at the end.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    1,292

    Default

    The programs to put on depend on what you like to do and its intended use. I don't know if Toshiba ever made desktops, so i'll assume you've got a laptop. For starters, you'll need some sort of word proccessor. Even though you think you don't need one, one day you'll be on a plane(or whatever) and say to yourself "crap, I knew I should have typed that report earlier!" and you'll need more that the text thing Windows 3.11 has. And if you dont install one, the same day you say the thing about the report, you'll say "crap! I knew I should have listened to Ryan!."

    Then, you'll need entertainment, more than what Windows has to offer. I've got Doom I, II, the Duke Nukem series, and Quake I. But thats what I am interested in. Maybe you like text-based adventure games. Either way, install a few games, so you have choices of entertainment, and so when you beat one(again) when your away from home, you can turn to another. I also recomend downloading CD drivers from Toshiba, so you can listen to music and read stuff on CD.

    Those are just the basics. Possibilities with Toshiba are endless, though. Maybe you'll want Flight Simulator, perhaps a home builder, or some informational disks. Oh, and as a last note, I have an intresting suggestion. What I did, is I copied all my Windows 3.11 disks to my newer computer HD, and all the drivers and stuff(execpet big games) I installed ontop my laptop. Then I burned it to a "recovery disc." SO if my laptop ever dies(I tend to kill old O/S, on accident) you don't have to download all those drivers and put 'em on floppy again. Just install DOS, put the CD driver on floppy disk, and copy the drivers back to the Toshiba for installation. You'll have to copy them though, as Toshiba likes to pack the drivers into self-inflating files, and you can't inflate files onto a CD with such an old PC.

    Dang that was longer than intended!

    --Ryan
    Come to the dark side...we have cookies.
    Wanted: Somebody to buy alot of my stuff
    AT&T PC 6300 site

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    marietta georgia
    Posts
    517

    Default

    toshiba 400 cdt selectbay too bought it for 10 dollors a few weeks ago came with a good battery(4 hour charge yay) external case for diskette drive, diskette drive, cd drive, the docking bay, and a copy of roller coaster tycoon lol

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    marietta georgia
    Posts
    517

    Default

    dang i wish your post had shone up before i did this im running 6.22 with toshiba supplemenrt any way to fix it hi menm still checks but smart drive dosn''t

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •